Hall of Fame - Awards and Honors - McDonogh School

Hall of Fame

The purpose of McDonogh's Athletic Hall of Fame is to pay tribute to individuals who have contributed to the life of McDonogh athletics by achieving outstanding athletic records and demonstrating the ideal values of a McDonogh athlete: dedication, perseverance, positive attitude, leadership, and teamwork. The Hall of Fame also recognizes McDonogh coaches or members of the athletic department who meet the same qualifications and whose work in athletics has made a positive impact on the life of McDonogh's student-athletes.

The next Athletic Hall of Fame Ceremony will be held on April 25, 2024. Nominations for future awards should be completed here

For detailed information on the nomination process, please click here.   

Past Recipients

2021

Christopher K. Agorsor ’08
Kristen A. Brown ’10
Raymond M. Faby ’49*
Justin M. Gross ’10
Curtis M. Holmes ’09
Amanda C. Kimbers ’09
Giles P. Smith ’09

2011 - 2018

2018

Rebecca C. Cox ’08
Andrew R. Feinberg ’07
Tyler J. Fiorito ’08
Martin B. Sataloff, Athletic Trainer
Brooke A. Staton ’07
Robert B. W. Willard ’61
Joseph A. Yermal ’07

2017

Dennis A. Badham ’95
Brandon E. Erbe ’05
John G. Grubb ’66
Brittany Mallory March ’07
Kirstyn B. Atkinson Norris ’07
Devin N. Robinson ’06
Caroline A. Spearman ’07
Scott T. Ward, Coach
Anastasia J. Wynn ’06

2016

Anne-Marie T. Botek ’06
Kimberly L. Dubansky ’06
Stacy L. Gold ’85*
Cameron S. Goldberg ’04
Darrius R. Heyward-Bey ’05
Bryn T. Holmes ’06
Thomas J. Layden ’95
J. Peter Welch, Coach

2015

Zachary H. H. Johns ’02
Anthony L. Lott ’05
David Lunn, Jr. ’00*
Stephen G. Nichols, Coach
Diana L. Owens ’84
Alan T. Robinson ’87
Tristram R. Thomas ’05
Mary Beth Creed Todd ’02

2014

Joseph R. Benson ’02
Christopher J. Bowman ’98
Jonathan T. Cole ’99
Mickey Deegan, Coach
York M. Eggleston IV ’88
Travis D. Holmes ’03
Eric D. King, Jr. ’00
Chanel L. Lattimer-Tingan ’01
Jessica A. Morgan ’03
Michael J. Wheeler ’99

2011

Brian Antonelli ’92
Anders F. Fristedt ’96
Merritt Waskey Livermore ’91
Derek S. McEwen ’85
Streett E. Moore, Coach
Katherine E. Nelson ’01
Jed B. Prossner ’01
Randolph B. Reinhold ’56
Robert R. Scherr ’99
Pamela T. Soliman ’91
Stephen C. Sullivan ’90

*Deceased

2000 - 2010

2009

Robert J. Benson ’99
Victoria L. Brick ’99
Christina D. Coroneos ’94
Owen Daly ’99
Jazmine Norton Eldridge ’99
Alaina Rees Lawson ’95
Frederick C. Maisel, Jr. ’37, Coach*
Scott C. Naylor ’75
Christopher A. Poklemba ’99
Matthew L. Primm ’99
Joseph M. Rosenbaum ’99
Jeffrey M. Sanborn, Coach

2007

Lance M. Clelland ’97
Kara A. Cristaldi ’95
Don D. Evans ’88
George “Pee Wee” Harris, Coach*
Jack MacMullan, Coach
Aimee Gardner Murray ’91
Robert G. Sabelhaus, Jr. ’95
Kelly Schaaf-Brown ’91
Alison M. Schroeder ’94
Laurie A. Schwoy ’96
Raymond L. Stearns ’55*
Dwayne Lemar Stukes ’95

2005

Sonia L. Chase ’94
Kenneth B. Cloude ’93
Niamh M. Corcoran ’93
Donta D. Evans ’94
Jennifer Riedy Harney ’91
Sarah E. Hill ’93
Deborah E. Johnson ’93
Lauren B. Mishner ’95
Spencer A. Rice ’91
Jack S. Soliman ’88

2003

Colin A. Beckles ’83*
Kenneth S. Bode ’79
Gregory D’Alesandro ’86
John R. Doub ’79
Jane L. Burch Friddell ’78
Alison Keiller Hagan ’90
Rodd J. Macklin ’80
Michael P. McGuire ’84
Pamela A. Neveker ’80
Anne Thacker Sarazin ’87

2001

Bridget M. Collins ’90
Stanley K. Dorsey ’90
David W. Everhart ’83
John A. Harroun ’87
J. Standish McCleary ’56*
Walter L. McManus, Jr. ’60
Thomas P. Meurer ’76*
Karen H. Scarlett, Coach
Paul E. Smith, Coach*
Michele Weiner Sternberg ’90
Sara Gur Villalona ’90
Richard W. Virgilio ’56
Damon H. Young ’88

*Deceased

1990 - 1999

1999

H. Clayton Angell ’76
Barry F. Bradshaw ’61*
Douglas H. Cooper, Coach
Jennifer Stone Gardner ’88
William R. Grawe ’75
A. Denis Krimm ’56*
Laurance M. Levy, Jr. ’63, Coach
Caroline Carlson Maisel ’81
James M. Meil ’78
Patrick R. O’Brien ’82
Peter C. Pittroff ’87
William A. Seal III, Coach*
Jonathan M. Seal ’88
Rodney G. Stieff ’43*
Kenneth S. Voelker ’73
Amalia Coroneos Wethern ’87

1997

Colleen S. Anderson ’87
Vincent J. Angotti ’86
Richard S. Armstrong ’42*
John M. Gast ’87
Bruce B. Mullinix ’75*
Thomas N. Peddy ’87
Nicholas J. Robinson ’52*
Saundra L. Seaman ’86
Bruce D. Voelker ’83
D. Michael Whiteley ’69
Diane A. Young, Coach
Robert L. Young III ’86

1995

John C. Bentz ’30, Coach*
George R. Dickersin ’82
T. Patrick Dulany ’75*
T. Read Fulton ’42*
Francis G. Gerard ’24*
Janet Mariani Herbert ’83
David K. Johnstone III ’80
John B. Montanye ’80
Irvin S. Naylor ’54
Charles K. Rafferty ’81
John T. Sadler, Jr. ’44*

1993

Noreen Anderson Farkas ’83
James R. Haws ’60
Scott D. Livie ’71*
Randall W. London ’63*
Joseph A. Michaels ’40*
Thomas T. Neubauer, Sr. ’81
Kip W. White, Jr. ’76

1992

W. Craig Fitchett ’82
H. Christian Holljes ’77
Nancy Sebeck Love ’81
Michael S. McMillan, Coach*
Malcolm J. Pittman ’81*
John A. Schwab, Jr. ’50*
Alexander B. Vollmer ’58
R. Michael Working ’66

1991

Dermot J. Anderson ’79
Richard A. Bosley ’81
Walter O. Brandau ’19*
L. Valentine Curran ’70
Deirdre Anderson Edgerton ’81
Frank F. Favazza III ’72
Francis W. Just ’54
John M. Kemp ’77
Muraji Nakazawa ’75
Howard H. Williams ’37*

1990

William E. Brumback ’67
J. H. LeRoy Chambers ’45*
John V. Dimling, Sr. ’36*
W. Kirkwood McWilliams ’52*
William R. Nelson ’40*
R. Edwin Novak, Sr., Coach

*Deceased

1986 - 1989

1989

Henry G. Barnard, Jr. ’39*
T. Stephen Everett ’74
Richard E. Kieeny ’55*
Bruce N. Mangels ’69
George S. Robertson III ’54
Bernard A. Schwab III ’52
Pamela H. Shriver ’79
Robert T. Singleton, Jr. ’73

1988

Harry H. Baugher ’38*
Gary S. Benninghoff ’78
Jeffrey G. Cook ’78*
Salvatore J. Giardina II ’61
Robert B. Hill, Coach*
Joshua L. Horner ’35*
Basil T. Kelly ’49*
David A. C. Kelly ’51*
Daniel L. Newell ’45*
Thomas L. Peddy ’62
Richard W. Sharretts ’37*
Robert C. Smoot IV ’77
Walter I. Tucker ’29*

1987

Charles H. Aschemeier ’37*
Jerry Babicka ’65
Bruce S. Campbell, Jr. ’38*
Charles C. Campbell ’67
J. Desmond M. Corcoran, Coach*
William W. Deale, Jr. ’47*
John C. Doetsch ’39*
R. Jack Doub ’52*
Jack B. Dudley, Sr. ’73
Carl H. Edel ’20*
James E. Greenwood ’57
Walter E. Hutchinson ’24*
Edward C. Kenney, Coach*
Royston T. King ’34*
Albert V. Leslie ’77
James D. Lynch ’44*
I. Charles McCullough ’51*
George C. Mullinix, Jr. ’74
Russell D. Niller III ’69
O. Ellsworth Stevens ’28*

1986

Charles E. Allers, Jr. ’34*
James W. Allison ’24*
Herbert E. Armstrong ’36, Coach*
W. Harry Baugher ’40*
Andrew F. Beath ’64
George W. Blankenship ’34*
Keith L. Brown, Sr. ’76
Richard J. Bukowsky ’68
Clarence A. Burck, Jr. ’28*
John R. Carter, Jr. ’54
Henry G. Chiles, Jr. ’56
John J. Cooper ’54*
Bruce O. Davidson ’68
Willis A. DeMoss ’33*
Charles H. Eaton ’35*
William C. Ellis ’68
Howard C. Eyth, Coach*
Howard C. Eyth, Jr. ’59
Joseph P. Franklin ’51*
Richard T. Greason ’18*
Raymond J. Hill, Jr. ’45*
Kenneth C. Horner, Coach*
Paul Horner ’34*
LeRoy B. Katz ’76
John W. Keehner ’58
Louis V. Koerber ’45*
R. Bruce Kyle ’61
Robert F. Lindsey ’72*
Robert C. Lynch ’28*
Thayer D. Lynch ’35*
Willis K. Lynch ’28*
Harry A. MacHamer, Coach*
Louis S. Mann ’27*
Louis F. Martin, Jr., Coach*
George E. McCabe ’18*
Martin H. McKibbin, Jr., Coach*
Harry H. Meeks ’34*
A. Ludlam Michaux, Jr. ’40*
James M. Moore, ’55*
Robert C. Moore ’60
George C. Mullinix ’43*
David Z. Myerberg ’65
Charles H. Nichols, Jr. ’54*
Russell D. Niller, Jr. ’40*
Raymond B. Oliver ’40*
C. William Pacy ’46*
Francis F. Palm ’27*
Robert A. Rasche ’44*
Robert E. Rice ’70
Edward L. Seitz ’31*
Douglas I. Smink, Coach*
Fred Bruce Smith, Jr. ’45*
John S. Urban ’63
Kenneth A. Vaughn ’56
Charles W. Weidinger ’35*
James E. Welsch ’60
Hugh Wiley ’45*
C. Richard Working, Coach*

*Deceased