Distinguished Service - Awards and Honors - McDonogh School

Distinguished Service

The Distinguished Service Award recognizes members of the McDonogh family (alumni, parents, grandparents or retired faculty and staff members) who have devoted their time and effort most generously on behalf of McDonogh students, the school, and/or the Alumni or Parents Association. Particular emphasis is placed on individuals who have made a significant and positive impact on the school, demonstrated exceptional dedication, and consistently go above and beyond the call of duty for the good of the school.   

Any member of the McDonogh family, living at the time of selection, including, but not limited to alumni, trustees, parents, retired faculty or staff members, is eligible. For purpose of definition, an alumnus/alumna is any person who has attended McDonogh and is considered a member in good standing with the McDonogh Alumni Association. The nominees shall have made significant contributions benefiting McDonogh School, its students, its graduates, or the Alumni Association.

Award recipients will be selected by the Board of Trustees and honored on Saturday, April 25, 2020, during Reunion Weekend. Nominations should be submitted by Friday, December 6, 2019. Click here for nomination instructions.

For questions, please contact Beth Sauer Hopkins '02 at bhopkins@mcdonogh.org or 443-544-7057.

Past Recipients

2019

Arthur Adler ’78
Mickey Deegan
Oletha DeVane
Sharon Hood
Walter Radek, Jr. ’53  

2018

Mary-Catherine Irving
Virginia P. Olcerst
Elizabeth H. Ottinger
Susan Tanury Pugh

2017

Cynthia S. Green 
Jennifer A. Little  
Samuel H. Wright '64 

2016

Mara S. Daniel
Philip A. Olsen 
Susan C. Waskey  

2015

Aida P. Gamerman 
Barry D. Rollins '74
Martin B. Sataloff 

2014

Jonathan P. Aaron '72 
Ann H. Dixon 
Michael L. Falcone '79 
June A. Sacks

2012

Lynn R. McKain*

*deceased

2011

Sharon E. Bradford 
Charles O. Monk, II '67   

2000 - 2010

2009

Betsy L. Gaines 
Irvin Greif, Jr. 1948 
Howard S. Klein 1976 
Cecilia E. Millar 
Patricia G. Thomas 

2008

Edward Carey Kenney*

2007

Marc P. Blum '60 
John O. Mitchell III '57
R. Edwin Novak, Sr. 
William A. Seal III* 

2005

Kathleen M. Corcoran 
Lawrence E. Johnston
Henry A. Rosenberg, Jr. '48 
Rodney G. Stieff* '43 

2003

R. Jack Doub* '52 
John T. Grega 
Herbert E. Wilgis, Jr. 1953

2002

Patricia White Lyburn 
Mina R. Wender 

2001

Robert E. Seigman* '64 
Stephan G. Simmers '70

2000

Wallace E. Boston, Jr. '72 
Thomas R. Harper '63 
Doris E. Hartlaub   

 

*deceased

 

1990 - 1999

1999

Hugh F. Burgess 
F. Donald Ludwig 
Eileen F. Toohey '77 

1998

Christine N. Alexander* 
John S. Revelle* '37  
Frayda Salkin 

1997

David E. Harley
Irvin S. Naylor '54 
Raymond J. Sears  

1996

John J. Ghingher III '62 
Nadaud O'Keefe Grogg 
William S. Lyon-Vaiden 

1995

Arthur M. Rinehart* '36 
Patricia L. Robins* 
John T. Van Meter 

1994

Harry W. Ferkler* '39 
H. Ralph Gundlach, Jr.* '39 
Harvey J. Litofsky 

1993

Dorothy S. Eyth* 
Thomas L. Peddy '62
C. Richard Working* 

1992

J. Desmond Corcoran* 
Richard B. Edgar '55 
J. Paul Jackson*

1991

Marshall C. Anders, Jr.* 
Eleanor A. Grant* 
J. Randolph Respess '70

1990

Lee A. Diehl* 
Frederick O. Mitchell II '50 
Evelyn F. Oliver* 

 

*deceased

1980 - 1989

1989

Katherine M. Crum* 
Thomas A. Mariani '54 
C. William Pacy* '46 

1988

Robin D. Coblentz* 
William C. Mules '59 
Donna W. Sieverts 

1987

Louis F. Martin, Jr.* 
Martin H. McKibbin, Jr.*
John W. Sieverts '63

1986

Arthur M. Gompf* 
Ludlam Michaux, Jr.* '40
Robert C. Smoot III '51

1985

Robert L. Lamborn '35 
J. William Middelton '49 

1984

Vincent T. Bagli 
William F. Neveker III '52 
Kenneth I. Smith* '49 

1983

Robert C. Lynch* '28 
Agnes Thomas* 
Robert C. White* 

1982

Raymond B. Oliver* '40 
Mary Weston Rollins* 

1981

Joseph S. Keelty* '40 
Quinton D. Thompson* 

1980

Herbert E. Armstrong, Jr.* '36 
C. Read Carter* '38 
Robert C. Rogers, Sr.* '33 

 

*deceased

1970 - 1979

1979

Mrs. James L. Jackson* 
A. Michael Rasche* 
Douglas I. Smink*

1978

Albert H. Dudley, Jr.* '40 
Howard L. Staley* '37 

1977

J. Paul Bright, Jr.* '41 
James F. Phillips* 
Lawrence M. Ricketts, Jr.* '43 

1976

Dorothy C. Liebno* 
Paul P. Price* '15 
Claire M. Stieff* 

1975

Christina Shawker* 
S. Tracy Stackhouse* '30 

1974

Charles Moran* '24 
Herbert Peters* 
Richard N. Wills*

1973

J. H. Marcus Crum* '24 
Walter E. Johnson 
Gosta B. Westerberg* 

1972

Jane B. Dudley*
August W. Schell* '17
Charles H. Tames, Jr.* '54 

1971

Jack A. Kolscher* '32 

1970 

Leland A. Graham* 
Harry A. MacHamer* 
A. Ogden Ramsay*

 

*deceased

1960 - 1969

1969

Benjamin H. Heath* '04 
Willis K. Lynch* '28 

1968

Anna K. Lynch* 
Calvin H. Shawker* '37 

1967

Howard C. Eyth* 
Walter M. Sparks*
Herbert E. Wilgis*

1966

Walter B. Mangels, Jr.* '42 
Oscar E. Ross* '15 

1965

C. Creston Cathcart* '06 

1964

Dorsey N. Owens* '09 
H. Beale Rollins* '15 

1963

George A. Snoops* '96

1962

John C. Bentz* '30 

1961

Paul E. Carre* '21
Walter S. Cook* 
Leah W. Dawson* 

1960

Roland H. Brady* '06 

 

*deceased