Contact - About - McDonogh School

Faculty & Staff Directory

Administrative Team

Bates, Lana
Director of Equity and Inclusion
443-544-7007
Birdsall, Steve
Director of Enrollment Management
443-544-7021
Costa, Kevin
Director of Innovation and Learning
443-544-7011
Deegan, Mickey
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7141
Farace, Dave
Head of School
443-544-7001
Graham, Janet
Director of Human Resources, Dorm Parent
443-544-7060
Green, Michael
Upper School Counselor
443-544-7405
Hardcastle, Jack
Chief Information Officer/Chief Risk Officer
443-544-7071
Johnston, Kerry
Chief Philanthropy Officer
443-544-7041
Little, Robyn
Interim Head of Middle School
443-544-7012
Livermore, Merritt
Head of Upper School
443-544-7401
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
Varsity Football Coach
443-544-7142
Mueller, Kate
Associate Head of School
443-544-7003
Sinnott, Nina
Director of Communications
443-544-7035
Voelkel, Sherri
Chief Financial Officer
443-544-7005
Welch, Pete
Chief Operating Officer
Varsity Wrestling Head Coach
443-544-7004
Zimmerman, Kara
Director of Fine and Performing Arts
443-544-7135

Admissions

Birdsall, Steve
Director of Enrollment Management
443-544-7021
Folfas, Carliana
Admissions Associate
Markline, Bev
Office Manager, Office of Admissions and Financial Aid
443-544-7022
McDonald, Jessica
Director of Outreach/Associate Director of Admissions (Grades 1-4)
443-544-7027
McGrain, Katie
Director of Lower School Admissions - Grades PK-1
443-544-7029
Richardson, Esther
Director of Middle School Admissions (Grades 5-8)
443-544-7025
Scott, Herb
Director of Upper School Admissions / Assistant Director of Financial Aid
443-544-7023

Alumni Relations

Hopkins, Beth
Philanthropy Officer
443-544-7057
Little, Michele
Director of Stewardship & Special Events
443-544-7058

Archives

Ameduri, Christine
Director of Archives & Special Collections
443-544-7045
Jeter, Claire
Archives Assistant

Arts

Bastidas, Jess
Visual Arts Teacher
Davis, Claire
Lower School Music Teacher
Griffith, Ruthie
AV Specialist, Assistant to the Director of Religious Studies, Character, and Service
443-544-7134
Groton, Tyler
Assistant Manager - Burck Center for the Performing Arts
443-544-7132
Hoffmann, Evelyn
Lower School Art Teacher
Lee, Rob
Upper School Fine Arts Teacher
443-544-7472
Marks, Bill
Theatre Technical Director
443-544-7133
Penn, Robert
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
443-544-7469
Pezone, Clarissa
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
Pongratz, Nina
Dance/Theater Teacher
Varsity Cheerleading Coach
443-544-7494
Rausch, Beth
Lower School Performing Arts Teacher
443-544-7239
Tanury Pugh, Sue
Manager of Performance and Event Venues
443-544-7131
Thomas, Joi
Gospel Choir Director
Thompson, Holly
Middle School Visual Arts Teacher
Wolf, Denise
Middle School Visual Arts Teacher
JV Field Hockey Coach
443-544-7357
Yancone, Allison
Lower School Art and Design Teacher
443-544-7232
Zimmerman, Kara
Director of Fine and Performing Arts
443-544-7135

Athletics

Bakewell, Joe
Sophomore Class Dean
Varsity Wrestling Coach
443-544-7407
Bartlett, Elizabeth
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Latin)
443-544-7477
Beach, Sara
Middle School Librarian
MS B (7th Grade) Volleyball Coach
443-544-7312
Bitz, Margaret
Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7215
Botek, Anne-Marie
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming Coach
443-544-7355
Bredar, Stacey
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
MS Coed Cross Country Coach
443-544-7322
Canellakis, Harry
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7437
Casper, Amy
Middle School Science Teacher
MS (B) Girls Basketball Coach, MS (B) Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7347
Christophe, Jody
Head of Middle School World Languages Department
MS (B) Girls Tennis Coach
443-544-7323
Collins, Bridget
Director of Character and Service, and Greatest Good McDonogh
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7415
Copeland, Craig
Middle School Humanities Teacher, Eighth Grade Dean
MS (B) Boys Basketball Coach, MS Track Coach
410-363-0600
Crooks, Carrie
Upper School Science Teacher
F/S Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7438
Cummings, Taylor
Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Girls Lacrosse Assistant Coach
443-544-7166
Dawson Moore, Amy
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
Deegan, Mickey
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7141
Folau, Spencer
Lower School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Football Coach, Supervisor for Strength and Conditioning, Fitness Center, Equipment Room
443-544-7158
Folfas III, John
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Volleyball Coach, Varsity Softball Head Coach
443-544-7160
Fried, Halyna
Head of Middle School Mathematics Department
Coach - V Field Hockey
443-544-7331
Gamber, Jeana
Middle School Humanities Teacher
MS (A) Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7363
Gardner, Alex
Freshman Class Dean
443-544-7406
Garinther, Carol
Head JV Girls Tennis
Gelston, Ginger
Administrative Assistant for Athletics, JV Volleyball Head Coach
443-544-7143
Gibbs, Stasha
Middle School Librarian
MS Cheerleading Coach
443-544-7311
Gladys, Irene
Head of Lower School P.E. Riding, Aftercare Teacher
Varsity Coed Riding Coach, MS Riding Coach
Goode, Matt
Middle School Educational Technology Coordinator, Middle School Visual Arts Teacher, Sixth Grade Dea
MS Swimming Coach
410-429-0480
Grabill, Miranda
Assistant Director of Riding
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
443-544-7120
Graham, Casey
Substitute Teacher
Assistant Track Coach
Hanssen, Steve
Varsity Girls Golf Head Coach
Heady, Eileen
Head of Middle School Science Department
MS (B) Volleyball Coach
443-544-7335
Hilgartner, Andy
Senior Class Dean
Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7409
Holmes, Ashley
Athletic Trainer
Sports Medicine Trainer
443-544-7149
Holmes, Travis
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football Coach, JV Wrestling Coach, Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7159
Hopkins, Beth
Philanthropy Officer
443-544-7057
Janiga, Chet
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher
JV Football Coach, JV Boys Baseball Coach
443-544-7444
Janiga, Karen
Physical Education Teacher, Wellness Program Teacher
JV Field Hockey Coach, JV Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7164
Jerger, Jennifer
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Latin)
Varsity/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country Coach
443-544-7458
Jordan, TJ
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher, Oliver-MacMullan Intern
Varsity Boys Basketball Coach
443-544-7455
Karpovich, Tina
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
Athletic Trainer, LAT, ATC; MS(A) Volleyball Coach
443-544-7358
Kleiman, Gregg
Middle School Science Teacher, Eighth Grade Dean, Eighth Grade Team Leader
MS Rock Climbing Coach
410-363-0600
Kriebel, Michelle
Wellness Program Teacher
MS (B) Volleyball Coach
443-544-7450
Little III, Willie
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
MS (A) Boys Basketball Coach, MS (B) Boys Baseball Coach
443-544-7362
Love, Nancy
Associate Head of Upper School, Director of Boarding, Co-Director of Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leaders Prg
Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7402
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
Varsity Football Coach
443-544-7142
Martel, Steve
Head of Middle School Social Studies Department, Humanities Teacher
MS Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7341
McFadden, Nancy
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
443-544-7342
Mitchell, Kim
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
MS (B) Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7343
Moore, Streett
Director of Riding Program
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
443-544-7120
Motsko, Andy
Head of Upper School Science Department
Varsity Boys Golf Head Coach
443-544-7416
Nyman, Clarke
MS Water Polo and Swimming
443-544-7163
O'Neill, Kathryn
Middle School Learning Specialist
MS (A) Girls Tennis Coach
443-544-7310
Ortiz, Jordan
JV Boys Soccer Head Coach
Ottinger, Libet
Assistant Director of College Counseling
443-544-7408
Poklemba, Al
Lower School Physical Education Teacher
3rd Team Boys Soccer Coach, JV Boys Baseball Coach
443-544-7154
Pongratz, Nina
Dance/Theater Teacher
Varsity Cheerleading Coach
443-544-7494
Quaranta, Brandon
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Boys Soccer Coach, MS (C) Boys Basketball Coach, MS (A) Boys Tennis Coach
443-544-7155
Robertson, Kirk
Middle School Science Teacher, Fifth Grade Dean
443-544-7348
Rockefeller, Emily
Upper School English Teacher
Varsity/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country Coach
443-544-7482
Rothen, Jennifer
Upper School Science Teacher
JV Volleyball Coach
443-544-7446
Russell, Danny
Assistant Aquatics Director, Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Eagle Swim Team Coach, Varsity/JV Water Polo Coach, Varsity/JV Boys & Varsity Girls Swimming Coach
443-544-7150
Sataloff, Marty
Athletics Trainer, Wellness Program Teacher
Sports Medicine Trainer
443-544-7147
Scherz, Susan
Middle School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
MS (B) Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7350
Schorreck, Cathy
Head of Middle School Humanities Department
MS (A) Field Hockey Coach
443-544-7351
Sellers, Andrew
Lower School/Middle School/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football Coach, MS Wrestling Coach, Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7151
Shera, Sydney
Upper School Mathematics and Science Teacher
Varsity Softball Coach
443-544-7476
Smith, Jennifer
Middle School Social Studies Teacher, Fifth Grade Team Leader
MS Swimming Coach
443-544-7352
Spencer, Mark
Middle School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
MS Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7346
Sule, Hakeem
Upper School Mathematics Teacher, Director of Foundations Program
Varsity Football Coach
443-544-7440
Tindall, Cindy
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Varsity/JV Track Assistant Coach
443-544-7445
Todd, Mary Beth
Lower School/Middle School/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach, Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7162
Tuneski, Matt
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
MS Football Coach, MS Boys Basketball Coach, Varsity Baseball Head Coach
443-544-7339
Turner Sr., Phil
Upper School English Teacher, Foundations Teacher
Varsity/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country Head Coach
443-544-7495
Varee, Nolan
Upper School Substitute Teacher
Varsity Volleyball Coach
Waller, Josh
Middle School Language Arts Teacher, Seventh Grade Dean, Co-Director of Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leaders
MS Track Coach
443-544-7356
Ward, Scott
Aquatics Director, Physical Education Teacher
MS Coed Water Polo Coach, Varsity/JV Boys/Varsity Girls Swimming Coach
443-544-7161
Welch, Pete
Chief Operating Officer
Varsity Wrestling Head Coach
443-544-7004
Wells, Kristina
Varsity Volleyball Head Coach
Wilson, Marcus
Lower School/Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Football Coach, Varsity Track Coach
443-544-7152
Yarborough, Dan
Football Assistant Coach

Business Office

Bratburd, Ann
Accounting Manager
443-544-7069
Burke, Julie
Controller
443-544-7061
Graham, Janet
Director of Human Resources, Dorm Parent
443-544-7060
Murray, Aimee
Administrative Assistant to the Business Office (Part-Time)
443-544-7065
Nahum, Jodie
Payroll/Accounting and Human Resources Associate
443-544-7062
Rexine, Jake
Staff Accountant
443-544-7064
Ross, Rae
Accounts Payable Clerk
443-544-7066
Sifri, Ramzi
Upper School Advisor
Director of Summer Programs, MS (A) Girls Soccer Coach, JV Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7101
Turner, Jen
Senior Accountant
Senior Accounting Manager
443-544-7063
Ventura, Patrick
Assistant Controller
443-544-7068
Voelkel, Michelle
Business Office Intern
Voelkel, Sherri
Chief Financial Officer
443-544-7005

Communications

Bower, Meredith
Associate Director of Communications
443-544-7037
Brown, Laura
Web Content Specialist
443-544-7038
McPeters, Heather
Creative Director
443-544-7036
Radford, Dave
Film Teacher
Digital and Social Media Specialist
443-544-7039
Schollaert, Danielle
Director of Donor Relations & Marketing
443-544-7034
Sinnott, Nina
Director of Communications
443-544-7035

Grounds

Heher, Michael
Grounds, Substitute Bus Driver
Hickey, Patrick
Grounds Worker
Ross, Mark
Director of Grounds
443-544-7083

Health Services

Braverman, Jared
Upper School Wellness Teacher
Athletic Trainer, Sports Medicine Coach
443-544-7148
Chrispin, Kim
Substitute Nurse
DeBoy, Catharine
Substitute Nurse
443-544-7015
Folfas, Jayme
School Nurse
443-544-7017
Holmes, Ashley
Athletic Trainer
Sports Medicine Trainer
443-544-7149
Sataloff, Marty
Athletics Trainer, Wellness Program Teacher
Sports Medicine Trainer
443-544-7147
Seaman, Erica
School Nurse
443-544-7016

Housekeeping

Human Resources

Graham, Janet
Director of Human Resources, Dorm Parent
443-544-7060
Nahum, Jodie
Payroll/Accounting and Human Resources Associate
443-544-7062

Land Use

Scott-Macomber, Kacey
Director of McDonogh Land Resources
443-544-7067

Lower School

Adams, Alli
Prefirst Associate Teacher
Alperstein, Jill
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7235
Andrews, Susan
Lower School Substitute Teacher
Bitz, Margaret
Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7215
Black, Joy
Lower School Substitute Teacher
Bryant, Aisha
Lower School STEM Teacher
Busan, Meghan
Early Childhood Associate Teacher (VC Powell)
Butler, Jenny
Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7233
Collins, Bridget
Director of Character and Service, and Greatest Good McDonogh
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7415
Crnilovic, Tricia
Lead Prekindergarten Teacher
443-544-7247
Davis, Claire
Lower School Music Teacher
DiMucci, Shanti
Lower School Learning Specialist
Drummond, Amy
Prekindergarten Teacher
443-544-7246
Elias, Victoria
Second Grade Teacher
443-544-7250
Erb, Julie
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7226
Feathers, Mike
Percussion Music Teacher, Private Music Teacher (Percussion)
443-544-7267
Fisher, Paula
Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7229
Fitch, Josh
Kindergarten Associate Teacher (K1 Valis)
Fitchett, Chanisse
Associate Head of Lower School
443-544-7229
Fitzhugh, Erin
Lead Second Grade Teacher
443-544-7234
Fleury, Nancy
Associate Head of Lower School
443-544-7207
Folau, Spencer
Lower School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Football Coach, Supervisor for Strength and Conditioning, Fitness Center, Equipment Room
443-544-7158
Folfas III, John
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Volleyball Coach, Varsity Softball Head Coach
443-544-7160
Fruman, Rebecca
Lower School Substitute Teacher
Gannon, Emily
Roots Farm Beekeeper
Gans, Edith
Administrative Assistant to the Head of Lower School
443-544-7203
Gladys, Irene
Head of Lower School P.E. Riding, Aftercare Teacher
Varsity Coed Riding Coach, MS Riding Coach
Gold, Emily
Lead Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7244
Goodman, Jeri
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7221
Grabill, Miranda
Assistant Director of Riding
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
443-544-7120
Hailstone, Kate
Third Grade Teacher
Co-Director of AfterCare Program
443-544-7220
Hayward, Katie
Second Grade Teacher
Hindman, Kate
P.E. Riding Instructor, Aftercare Teacher
Hirsch, Kathy
Prekindergarten Associate Teacher (PK4 Crnilovic)
Hoffmann, Evelyn
Lower School Art Teacher
Holmes, Travis
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football Coach, JV Wrestling Coach, Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7159
Hood, Sharon
Director of McDonogh Roots Farm
443-544-7175
Irving, Mary-Catherine
Prefirst Teacher
443-544-7223
Kuchno, Mary Beth
Second Grade Teacher
443-544-7225
Lane, Kelly
Kindergarten Associate Teacher (K3 Gupton)
Little, Robyn
Interim Head of Middle School
443-544-7012
Ma, Fangfang
Lower School and Middle School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7321
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
Varsity Football Coach
443-544-7142
Madgey, Sara
Lower School Educational Technology Coordinator
443-544-7209
McClernan, Julie
Prekindergarten Teacher
443-544-7254
McGrain, Katie
Director of Lower School Admissions - Grades PK-1
443-544-7029
Mecca, Jessica
Lead Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7238
Moag, Peggy
Lower School Literacy Specialist
443-544-7206
Mollett, Jen
Lead Prekindergarten Teacher
443-544-7237
Newsome, Trevor
Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7219
Nickolaus, Rebecca
Lower School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
443-544-7231
Noll, Nikki
Prekindergarten Associate Teacher (PK1 Mollett)
Okeson, Pilar
Lower School Librarian
Omatsola, Nicola
Second Grade Teacher
443-544-7227
Patterson, Silvia
Associate Head of Lower School
443-544-7207
Poklemba, Al
Lower School Physical Education Teacher
3rd Team Boys Soccer Coach, JV Boys Baseball Coach
443-544-7154
Powell, Tiffany
Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7248
Quaranta, Brandon
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Boys Soccer Coach, MS (C) Boys Basketball Coach, MS (A) Boys Tennis Coach
443-544-7155
Rausch, Beth
Lower School Performing Arts Teacher
443-544-7239
Richter, Jennifer
Third Grade Teacher
443-544-7236
Russell, Danny
Assistant Aquatics Director, Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Eagle Swim Team Coach, Varsity/JV Water Polo Coach, Varsity/JV Boys & Varsity Girls Swimming Coach
443-544-7150
Schlott, Melanie
Kindergarten Associate Teacher
Sellers, Andrew
Lower School/Middle School/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football Coach, MS Wrestling Coach, Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7151
Shiels, Philippa
Lower School Substitute Teacher
Simon, Dayla
Fourth Grade Teacher
Sites, Amber
Lower School STEM Teacher
443-544-7253
Spiro, Sydney
Third Grade Teacher
443-544-7230
Staley, Mallory
Roots Farm Chef
Stanziale, Amy
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7243
Sullivan, Caitlin
Lower School Reading Specialist
443-544-7252
Todd, Mary Beth
Lower School/Middle School/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach, Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7162
Traynor, Lea
Prekindergarten Associate Teacher (PK3 Drummond)
Valis, Posey
Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7240
Wagner, Dan
Lower School Counselor
443-544-7204
Walsh, Jillian
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7217
Ward, Scott
Aquatics Director, Physical Education Teacher
MS Coed Water Polo Coach, Varsity/JV Boys/Varsity Girls Swimming Coach
443-544-7161
Webb Jr., George
Middle School Wellness Teacher
443-544-7241
Welch, Patty
Lower School Librarian
443-544-7000
Whiteford, Craig
Lower School STEM Teacher
443-544-7242
Williams, Cheney
Assistant to Lower School World Languages Teacher, Jewel Xie
Wilson, Marcus
Lower School/Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Football Coach, Varsity Track Coach
443-544-7152
Xie, Jewel
Lower School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7228
Yancone, Allison
Lower School Art and Design Teacher
443-544-7232

Mailroom

Godfrey, Brad
Mail Room Manager
443-544-7013
Sacks, June
Substitute Mail Room Manager
443-544-7013

Maintenance

Gressley, Mark
Maintenance
443-544-7086
Lambert, Keith
Director of Maintenance
443-544-7087
Lehman, Eric
Maintenance, Substitute Bus Driver
Rausch, Ian
Maintenance
Waters, Greg
HVAC Technician
443-544-7089
Waters, Luke
HVAC Technician

Middle School

Aaron, Jon
Middle School Insight into Identity, McDonogh History Teacher
443-544-7320
Achziger, Carol
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
443-544-7364
Beach, Sara
Middle School Librarian
MS B (7th Grade) Volleyball Coach
443-544-7312
Botek, Anne-Marie
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming Coach
443-544-7355
Bredar, Stacey
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
MS Coed Cross Country Coach
443-544-7322
Buseck, Colleen
Middle School Language Arts Teacher, Mathematics Teacher, Social Studies Teacher
443-544-7324
Casper, Amy
Middle School Science Teacher
MS (B) Girls Basketball Coach, MS (B) Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7347
Christophe, Jody
Head of Middle School World Languages Department
MS (B) Girls Tennis Coach
443-544-7323
Copeland, Craig
Middle School Humanities Teacher, Eighth Grade Dean
MS (B) Boys Basketball Coach, MS Track Coach
410-363-0600
Copeland, Jennifer
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
410-363-0600
Dawson Moore, Amy
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
Doss, Roman
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
Eldridge, Suzi
Middle School Vocal Music and On Stage Teacher
443-544-7327
Etchison, Christy
Middle School Science Teacher, Sixth Grade Team Leader
443-544-7328
Feathers, Mike
Percussion Music Teacher, Private Music Teacher (Percussion)
443-544-7267
Fink, Julie
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
Flint, Kate
Middle School Mathematics Teacher, Middle School Science Teacher
443-544-7340
Folfas III, John
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Volleyball Coach, Varsity Softball Head Coach
443-544-7160
Frangipane, Amy
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
443-544-7344
Frey, Catherine
Director of Strings, Private Music Teacher (Violin)
443-544-7490
Fried, Halyna
Head of Middle School Mathematics Department
Coach - V Field Hockey
443-544-7331
Gamber, Jeana
Middle School Humanities Teacher
MS (A) Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7363
Gannon, Emily
Roots Farm Beekeeper
Gibbs, Stasha
Middle School Librarian
MS Cheerleading Coach
443-544-7311
Gladys, Irene
Head of Lower School P.E. Riding, Aftercare Teacher
Varsity Coed Riding Coach, MS Riding Coach
Goode, Matt
Middle School Educational Technology Coordinator, Middle School Visual Arts Teacher, Sixth Grade Dea
MS Swimming Coach
410-429-0480
Grabill, Miranda
Assistant Director of Riding
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
443-544-7120
Grant, Olivia
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
After-School Program Teacher
443-544-7334
Heady, Eileen
Head of Middle School Science Department
MS (B) Volleyball Coach
443-544-7335
Hindman, Kate
P.E. Riding Instructor, Aftercare Teacher
Holmes, Travis
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football Coach, JV Wrestling Coach, Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7159
Hood, Sharon
Director of McDonogh Roots Farm
443-544-7175
Horich, Lele
Middle School Learning Specialist
443-544-7308
Irvine, Elizabeth
Middle School Band Director
443-544-7360
Johnson, Oslo
Middle School Visual Arts Teacher
443-544-7336
Jorgensen, Joel
Middle School and Upper School History Teacher, Oliver-MacMullan Intern
443-544-7329
Karpovich, Tina
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
Athletic Trainer, LAT, ATC; MS(A) Volleyball Coach
443-544-7358
Kessell, Ilona
Head of Dance Program
443-544-7359
Kleiman, Gregg
Middle School Science Teacher, Eighth Grade Dean, Eighth Grade Team Leader
MS Rock Climbing Coach
410-363-0600
LaRonde-King, Vileena
Middle School Reading Specialist
443-544-7309
Little, Robyn
Interim Head of Middle School
443-544-7012
Little III, Willie
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
MS (A) Boys Basketball Coach, MS (B) Boys Baseball Coach
443-544-7362
Ma, Fangfang
Lower School and Middle School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7321
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
Varsity Football Coach
443-544-7142
Margraff, James
Oliver-Macmullan Intern
Martel, Steve
Head of Middle School Social Studies Department, Humanities Teacher
MS Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7341
McFadden, Nancy
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
443-544-7342
Mitchell, Kim
Middle School Language Arts Teacher
MS (B) Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7343
O'Neill, Kathryn
Middle School Learning Specialist
MS (A) Girls Tennis Coach
443-544-7310
Quaranta, Brandon
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Boys Soccer Coach, MS (C) Boys Basketball Coach, MS (A) Boys Tennis Coach
443-544-7155
Robertson, Kirk
Middle School Science Teacher, Fifth Grade Dean
443-544-7348
Ruder, Carly
Middle School World Languages Teacher (French, Spanish)
443-544-7338
Russell, Danny
Assistant Aquatics Director, Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Eagle Swim Team Coach, Varsity/JV Water Polo Coach, Varsity/JV Boys & Varsity Girls Swimming Coach
443-544-7150
Scherz, Susan
Middle School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
MS (B) Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7350
Schmelz, Carol
Administrative Assistant to the Head of Middle School
443-544-7303
Schorreck, Cathy
Head of Middle School Humanities Department
MS (A) Field Hockey Coach
443-544-7351
Sellers, Andrew
Lower School/Middle School/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football Coach, MS Wrestling Coach, Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7151
Smith, Jennifer
Middle School Social Studies Teacher, Fifth Grade Team Leader
MS Swimming Coach
443-544-7352
Spencer, Mark
Middle School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
MS Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7346
Staley, Mallory
Roots Farm Chef
Thompson, Holly
Middle School Visual Arts Teacher
Todd, Mary Beth
Lower School/Middle School/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach, Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7162
Tuneski, Matt
Middle School Social Studies Teacher
MS Football Coach, MS Boys Basketball Coach, Varsity Baseball Head Coach
443-544-7339
Van Norden, Wendy
Middle School Science Teacher
443-544-7354
Wagner, Dan
Lower School Counselor
443-544-7204
Waller, Josh
Middle School Language Arts Teacher, Seventh Grade Dean, Co-Director of Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leaders
MS Track Coach
443-544-7356
Waller, Ken
Middle School Registrar
443-544-7306
Ward, Scott
Aquatics Director, Physical Education Teacher
MS Coed Water Polo Coach, Varsity/JV Boys/Varsity Girls Swimming Coach
443-544-7161
Weng, Xuan
Middle School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7365
Whitman Hurd, Ann
Middle School World Languages Teacher (French)
443-544-7353
Williams, Zaccai
Middle School Language Arts Teacher, Social Studies Teacher
443-544-7222
Wilson, Marcus
Lower School/Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Football Coach, Varsity Track Coach
443-544-7152
Wolf, Denise
Middle School Visual Arts Teacher
JV Field Hockey Coach
443-544-7357

Office of Philanthropy

Ameduri, Christine
Director of Archives & Special Collections
443-544-7045
Blavatt, Kelly
Lower School Substitute Teacher
Philanthropy Associate/MPA Liaison
Doeh, Maya
Greatest Good McDonogh Program Manager
443-544-7043
Ebeling, Tyler
Senior Director of Philanthropy for Annual Programs
443-544-7051
Fleming, Ann
Senior Director of Philanthropy for Advancement Services
Director of Advancement Services & Parent Relations
443-544-7047
Hopkins, Beth
Philanthropy Officer
443-544-7057
Jeter, Claire
Archives Assistant
Johnston, Kerry
Chief Philanthropy Officer
443-544-7041
Krause, Christine
Director of Leadership Giving
443-544-7042
Landsman, Christy
Assistant Director of Advancement Services
443-544-7048
Little, Jen
Upper School Special Projects Coordinator
Co-Director of the Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leadership Program
443-544-7049
Schollaert, Danielle
Director of Donor Relations & Marketing
443-544-7034
Schultz, Bridget
Alumni Annual Giving Coordinator
443-544-7055
Ward, Lea
Director of Parent Annual Giving
443-544-7059
Zuga, Leslie
Director of Planned Giving
443-544-7052

Operations

Abbott, Mary
Housekeeping Director
443-544-7085
Insley, Tom
Director of Security
Lambert, Keith
Director of Maintenance
443-544-7087
Marston Jr., Donnie
Director of Transportation, Substitute Bus Driver
443-544-7091
Ross, Mark
Director of Grounds
443-544-7083
Welch, Pete
Chief Operating Officer
Varsity Wrestling Head Coach
443-544-7004

Private Music

Donnelly, Jane
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7263
Eller, Mike
Director of Private Music, Private Music Teacher (Guitar)
443-544-7260
Feathers, Mike
Percussion Music Teacher, Private Music Teacher (Percussion)
443-544-7267
Frey, Catherine
Director of Strings, Private Music Teacher (Violin)
443-544-7490
Harmon, Shannon
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7265
Knight, Scott
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7277
Lee, Elizabeth
Private Music - Violin
443-544-7268
Loukachkina, Margarita
Private Music - Piano
Otreba, Aneta
Private Music - Cello
Pio Roda, Linda
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7270
Stefano, Toni
Private Music - Voice
443-544-7274
Tiemann, Scott
Private Music - Percussion
443-544-7278

Riding

Dawson Moore, Amy
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
Fink, Julie
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
Gladys, Irene
Head of Lower School P.E. Riding, Aftercare Teacher
Varsity Coed Riding Coach, MS Riding Coach
Grabill, Miranda
Assistant Director of Riding
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
443-544-7120
Hindman, Kate
P.E. Riding Instructor, Aftercare Teacher
Moore, Streett
Director of Riding Program
Varsity Coed Riding Coach
443-544-7120

Security

Anderson, Ryan
Security Guard
Blake, Shane
Security Guard
Bonsall, Jim
Security Guard
Carpen, Heather
Security Guard
Comegna, Steven
Security Guard
Conway, Joe
Security Guard
Fraim, Shawn
Security Guard
Insley, Tom
Director of Security
Kilgore, Shawn
Security Guard
Knudsen, Rob
Security Guard
Krueger, Dan
Security Guard
Landsman, Nic
Security Guard
Langis, Paul
Security Guard
McLean, Country
Security Guard
Moore, Nick
Security Guard
Mueller, Joe
Security Guard
Myers, Matt
Security Guard
Noyes, George
Security Guard
Parks, Joe
Security Guard
Peacock, Brian
Security Guard
Rogers, John
Security Guard
Ryan, Joe
Security Guard, Substitute Bus Driver
410-887-3135
Sager, Dan
Security Guard
Stevenson, Vince
Security Guard
410-396-1155
Valderas, Doug
Security Guard
Voight, Brian
Security Guard
Willis, Rod
Security Guard
Yeagley, Dan
Security Guard
Yowell, Adam
Security Guard

Summer Programs

Sifri, Ramzi
Upper School Advisor
Director of Summer Programs, MS (A) Girls Soccer Coach, JV Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7101

Technology

Fulton-Howard, David
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
Technology Service Specialist
443-544-7074
Hardcastle, Jack
Chief Information Officer/Chief Risk Officer
443-544-7071
Johnson, Maria
Project Manager
443-544-7421
Phiansunthon, Pani
Assistant Director of Technology
443-544-7072
Qureshi, Tariq
Systems Administrator
443-544-7073

Transportation

Anderson, Rick
Shop Foreman, Mechanic
443-544-7094
Bell, Gregory
Bus 19 Driver
Brehm, George
Bus 26 Driver
Ciampa, Ceil
Bus 12 Driver
Cooper, Dee
Bus 9 Driver
Dankert, Joan
Bus 16 Driver
DeMoss, Jennifer
Bus 18 Driver
410-409-9552
Fisher, Lisa
Bus 24 Driver
443-544-7093
Fox, Karen
Bus 2 Driver
Fradkin, Patti
Bus 11 Driver
Heher, Michael
Grounds, Substitute Bus Driver
Heher, Susan
Assistant Director of Transportation, Substitute Bus Driver
443-544-7092
Lehman, Eric
Maintenance, Substitute Bus Driver
Lidston, Noreen
Substitute Bus Driver
Marston Jr., Donnie
Director of Transportation, Substitute Bus Driver
443-544-7091
Mason, Sheila
Bus 14 Driver
Pearre, Donna
Bus 15 Driver
Pearre, Tom
Bus 8 Driver
Reece, Roger
Substitute Driver
Robeson, Diana
Bus 28 Driver
Scott, Shanita
Bus 23 Driver
Voland, Kendra
Bus 22 Driver

Upper School

Alonso-Valenteen, Amanda
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
443-544-7489
Bakewell, Joe
Sophomore Class Dean
Varsity Wrestling Coach
443-544-7407
Bartlett, Elizabeth
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Latin)
443-544-7477
Bastidas, Jess
Visual Arts Teacher
Bayón, Laura
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Spanish), SAT Coordinator
443-544-7460
Bonat, Stephanie
Upper School Science Department Chair, Upper School Mathematics Teacher
443-544-7452
Boyle, Marilyn
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher
443-544-7462
Braverman, Jared
Upper School Wellness Teacher
Athletic Trainer, Sports Medicine Coach
443-544-7148
Burch, Daryl
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher
443-544-7463
Burns, Gabriela
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
443-544-7464
Canellakis, Harry
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7437
Cho, Joanne
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher
443-544-7474
Choate, Bryan
Physics/Engineering Teacher
Collins, Bridget
Director of Character and Service, and Greatest Good McDonogh
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach
443-544-7415
Conn, Eric
Upper School Science Teacher
443-544-7465
Cooper, Jennifer
Upper School Learning Specialist
443-544-7422
Cork, Caitlin
Upper School Counselor
Costa, Kevin
Director of Innovation and Learning
443-544-7011
Cox, Cynthia
Head of Upper School English Department
443-544-7412
Crooks, Carrie
Upper School Science Teacher
F/S Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7438
Deegan, Mickey
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7141
Doherty, David
Upper School English Teacher
Eller, Mike
Director of Private Music, Private Music Teacher (Guitar)
443-544-7260
Feathers, Mike
Percussion Music Teacher, Private Music Teacher (Percussion)
443-544-7267
Ford, Heather
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher, Community Service Coordinator
443-544-7471
Frank, Leah
Upper School English Teacher
443-544-7487
Frey, Catherine
Director of Strings, Private Music Teacher (Violin)
443-544-7490
Fulton-Howard, David
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
Technology Service Specialist
443-544-7074
Gannon, Emily
Roots Farm Beekeeper
Gardner, Alex
Freshman Class Dean
443-544-7406
Green, Constance
Junior Class Dean
443-544-7481
Green, Michael
Upper School Counselor
443-544-7405
Groton, Tyler
Assistant Manager - Burck Center for the Performing Arts
443-544-7132
Harat, Brian
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Latin)
Hess, Hope
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Hilgartner, Andy
Senior Class Dean
Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7409
Holmes, Ashley
Athletic Trainer
Sports Medicine Trainer
443-544-7149
Hood, Sharon
Director of McDonogh Roots Farm
443-544-7175
Jacobson, Kate
Assistant Director of College Counseling
443-544-7430
Janiga, Chet
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher
JV Football Coach, JV Boys Baseball Coach
443-544-7444
Janiga, Karen
Physical Education Teacher, Wellness Program Teacher
JV Field Hockey Coach, JV Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7164
Jerger, Jennifer
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Latin)
Varsity/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country Coach
443-544-7458
Jones, Joshua
Upper School Science Teacher
443-544-7436
Jordan, TJ
Upper School History and Social Studies Teacher, Oliver-MacMullan Intern
Varsity Boys Basketball Coach
443-544-7455
Jorgensen, Joel
Middle School and Upper School History Teacher, Oliver-MacMullan Intern
443-544-7329
Kessell, Ilona
Head of Dance Program
443-544-7359
Kriebel, Michelle
Wellness Program Teacher
MS (B) Volleyball Coach
443-544-7450
Lee, Rob
Upper School Fine Arts Teacher
443-544-7472
Leng, Pu-Mei
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7488
Lintvedt, Ane
Head of Upper School History and Social Studies Department
443-544-7413
Little, Jen
Upper School Special Projects Coordinator
Co-Director of the Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leadership Program
443-544-7049
Little, Robyn
Interim Head of Middle School
443-544-7012
Livermore, Merritt
Head of Upper School
443-544-7401
Love, Nancy
Associate Head of Upper School, Director of Boarding, Co-Director of Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leaders Prg
Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7402
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
Varsity Football Coach
443-544-7142
Mahon Jr., Bob
Upper School Science Teacher
443-544-7449
Margraff, Alice
Director of College Counseling
443-544-7427
Marks, Bill
Theatre Technical Director
443-544-7133
McDonough, Hilary
Head of Upper School World Languages Department
443-544-7419
McFarland, Michele
Upper School English Teacher
443-544-7491
Motsko, Andy
Head of Upper School Science Department
Varsity Boys Golf Head Coach
443-544-7416
New, Don
Director of Instrumental Music
443-544-7435
Olsen, Philip
Head of Upper School Choral Music Department
443-544-7479
Ottinger, Libet
Assistant Director of College Counseling
443-544-7408
Peck, Melanie
Upper School Learning Specialist
443-544-7426
Penn, Robert
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
443-544-7469
Perlis, Daniel
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
443-544-7459
Pezone, Clarissa
Upper School Visual Arts Teacher
Pineau Wilson, Jen
Associate Director of College Counseling
443-544-7429
Pongratz, Nina
Dance/Theater Teacher
Varsity Cheerleading Coach
443-544-7494
Ridgeway, Keith
Upper School World Languages Teacher (French)
443-544-7480
Rockefeller, Emily
Upper School English Teacher
Varsity/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country Coach
443-544-7482
Rothen, Jennifer
Upper School Science Teacher
JV Volleyball Coach
443-544-7446
Sataloff, Marty
Athletics Trainer, Wellness Program Teacher
Sports Medicine Trainer
443-544-7147
Schmidt Jr., Martin
Upper School Science Teacher
443-544-7483
Schultz, Lynda
Administrative Assistant for College Counseling
443-544-7428
Sellers, Andrew
Lower School/Middle School/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football Coach, MS Wrestling Coach, Varsity Boys Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7151
Shang, Lee
Upper School Science Teacher
443-544-7484
Shera, Sydney
Upper School Mathematics and Science Teacher
Varsity Softball Coach
443-544-7476
Sifri, Ramzi
Upper School Advisor
Director of Summer Programs, MS (A) Girls Soccer Coach, JV Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7101
Silver, Amy
Upper School Learning Specialist
Smoot IV, Rob
Upper School Science Teacher
443-544-7447
Staley, Mallory
Roots Farm Chef
Sule, Hakeem
Upper School Mathematics Teacher, Director of Foundations Program
Varsity Football Coach
443-544-7440
Tanury Pugh, Sue
Manager of Performance and Event Venues
443-544-7131
Tasher, Patricia
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Spanish), Dorm Parent (Jane Bay)
443-544-7486
Tees, Rebecca
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
443-544-7496
Thomas, Joi
Gospel Choir Director
Thompson, Joe
Upper School Computer Science Teacher
443-544-7417
Tindall, Cindy
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Varsity/JV Track Assistant Coach
443-544-7445
Todd, Mary Beth
Lower School/Middle School/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
Varsity Girls Soccer Coach, Varsity Girls Lacrosse Coach
443-544-7162
Turner Sr., Phil
Upper School English Teacher, Foundations Teacher
Varsity/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country Head Coach
443-544-7495
Veltri, Lisa
Upper School Registrar, Upper School Mathematics Teacher, Computer Science Teacher
443-544-7410
Veltri, Michael
Upper School Auto Shop Teacher
410-955-5605
Ventosa, Jim
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
443-544-7475
Waskey, Susan
Administrative Assistant for Upper School
443-544-7404
Watson, George
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Wilson, Troy
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
443-544-7439
Yao, Lan
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7493
Zimmerman, Kara
Director of Fine and Performing Arts
443-544-7135

Angelucci, Michael
Private Music - Piano
410-363-0600
Basques, Isabella
American Immersion Chaperone
Blavatt, Amy
Lower School Substitute Teacher
School Store Helper
Breen, Elise
Lower School Substitute Teacher
Campos, Ana
American Immersion Chaperone
Davison, Kelly
Middle School Science Teacher
DeGruchy, Ken
Aquatics Coach
Diallo, Moutarou
Upper School World Languages Teacher (French)
JV Girls Soccer Assistant Coach
Dorset, Morgan
JV Girls Soccer Head Coach, Adjunct Coach
Elia, Ana
American Immersion Chaperone
Fenwick, Sierra
Substitute Nurse
Holmes, Erin
School Store Manager
443-544-7116
Keeney, Lizzy
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Krikstan, Zak
Varsity Baseball Assistant Coach
Leal, Renata
American Immersion Chaperone
Louzada, Renata
American Immersion Chaperone
Lyon-Vaiden, Buck
Carillonneur
410-363-0600
Mertins, Rachel
Parent Volunteer
Millar, Ceil
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Moran III, John
Middle School Long-Term Substitute Teacher for Mathematics
Mueller, Jacob
Lower School Substitute Teacher
Murray, Kera
MGP Summer 2021 Teacher
Noriller, Fernanda
American Immersion Chaperone
Nunes, Ana Lucia
American Immersion Chaperone
Powell, Alex
Theatre Technician
Radek, Joe
Summer Intern
Rainey, Courtney
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Reider, Kathy
Parent Volunteer
Richardson, Robert
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Rill, Trevor
Aquatics Coach
Rocha, Andreia
American Immersion Chaperone
Salabsky, Kim
Substitute Teacher
Sambuco, Carmen
Upper School Librarian
Sawhney, Amrita
American Immersion
Schock, Carlye
Upper School English Teacher
Shen, Chang
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7273
Shriner, Ben
Aquatics Coach
Siegelbaum, Tricia
Administrative Assistant to the Head of School
443-544-7002
Silva, Terezinha
American Immersion Chaperone
Stangroom, Becky
Accounting Manager
443-544-7066
Viera, Andrea
American Immersion Chaperone
Vucich, Mikala
Part-Time Riding
Waldman, Sierra
Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7218
West, Maggie
Middle School/Upper School Substitute Teacher
Zea, Teresa
Housekeeper
Zendron, Manoela
American Immersion Chaperone


Important Numbers

Main Office: 410-363-0600
Head of School's Office: 443-544-7002
Upper School: 443-544-7404
Middle School: 443-544-7303
Lower School: 443-544-7203
Admissions: 443-544-7020
Counseling: 443-544-7006
Infirmary: 443-544-7017
Transportation: 443-544-7090

Security: 443-544-7111