Contact - About - McDonogh School

Faculty & Staff Directory

Administrative Team

Bates, Lana
Director of Equity and Inclusion
443-544-7007
Birdsall, Steve
Director of Enrollment Management
443-544-7021
Costa, Kevin
Director of Innovation and Learning
443-544-7011
Deegan, Mickey
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7141
Farace, Dave
Head of School
443-544-7001
Graham, Janet
Director of Human Resources
443-544-7060
Green, Michael
Upper School Counselor
443-544-7405
Hardcastle, Jack
Chief Information Officer/Chief Risk Officer
443-544-7071
Johnston, Kerry
Director of Philanthropy
443-544-7041
Little, Robyn
Director of Educational Technology
443-544-7012
Livermore, Merritt
Head of Upper School
443-544-7401
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7142
Mueller, Kate
Associate Head of School
443-544-7003
Robins, Barbara
Head of Lower School
443-544-7201
Sinnott, Nina
Director of Communications
443-544-7035
Voelkel, Sherri
Chief Financial Officer
443-544-7005
Welch, Pete
Chief Operating Officer
443-544-7004
Zimmerman, Kara
Director of Fine and Performing Arts
443-544-7135

Admissions

Birdsall, Steve
Director of Enrollment Management
443-544-7021
Johnson, Maria
Lower School Admissions Officer
443-544-7421
Markline, Bev
Office Manager, Office of Admissions and Financial Aid
443-544-7022
McDonald, Jessica
Director of Outreach/Associate Director of Admissions (Grades 1-4)
McGrain, Katie
Director of Lower School Admissions - Grades PK-1
443-544-7029
Richardson, Esther
Director of Middle School Admissions - Grades 5-8
443-544-7025

Alumni Relations

Hopkins, Beth
Director of Alumni Relations
443-544-7057
Maas, Michele
Assistant Director of Alumni Relations
443-544-7058

Archives

Ameduri, Christine
Archivist and Special Collections Conservator
443-544-7045

Arts

Bastidas, Jess
Visual Arts Teacher
Detwiler, Jon
Middle School Head of Visual Arts Department
443-544-7326
Frangipane, Amy
Middle School Language Arts
443-544-7344
Griffith, Ruthie
AV Specialist, Assistant to the Director of Religious Studies, Character, and Service
443-544-7134
Groton, Tyler
Assistant Manager - Burck Center for the Performing Arts
443-544-7132
Johnson, Oslo
Middle School Visual Arts
443-544-7336
Lee, Rob
Upper School Fine Arts
443-544-7472
Marks, Bill
Theatre Technical Director
443-544-7133
Portney, Leslie
Upper School Visual Arts
443-544-7480
Rausch, Beth
Lower School Performing Arts Teacher
443-544-7239
Tanury Pugh, Sue
Manager of Performance and Event Venues
443-544-7131
Zimmerman, Kara
Director of Fine and Performing Arts
443-544-7135

Athletics

Abbot IV, Wright
Upper School English
V Boys Golf
443-544-7453
Allee, Marie
Director of Counseling and Support Services / Middle School Counselor
Director of Counseling and Support Services
443-544-7305
Bakewell, Joe
Sophomore Class Dean
V Wrestling
443-544-7407
Bartlett, Elizabeth
Upper School World Languages (Latin)
Fitness Center
443-544-7477
Beach, Sara
Middle School Librarian
MS B (7th Grade) Volleyball
443-544-7312
Bitz, Margaret
Fourth Grade Teacher
Coach MS (A) Girls Soccer
443-544-7215
Botek, Anne-Marie
Middle School Language Arts
V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming
443-544-7355
Bredar, Stacey
Middle School Language Arts
MS Coed Cross Country
443-544-7322
Canellakis, Harry
Upper School History and Social Studies
V Girls Soccer
443-544-7437
Casper, Amy
Middle School Science
MS (B) Girls Basketball; MS (B) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7347
Christophe, Jody
Middle School Head of World Languages Department (French, Spanish, German)
MS (B) Girls Tennis
443-544-7323
Collins, Bridget
Charles W. Britton Director of Character and Service
V Girls Soccer
443-544-7415
Copeland, Craig
Middle School Humanities, Eighth Grade Dean
MS (B) Boys Basketball; MS Track
443-544-7325
Courtemanche, Ned
Upper School History and Social Studies
JV Coed Squash; JV Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7466
Crooks, Carrie
Upper School Science
F/S Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7438
Cummings, Taylor
Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7166
Dawson Moore, Amy
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
V Coed Riding
Deegan, Mickey
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7141
Folau, Spencer
Lower School Physical Education Teacher
V Football; Supervisor - Equipment Room / Fitness Center; Strength & Conditioning
443-544-7158
Folfas III, John
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Volleyball; V Girls Softball
443-544-7160
Fried, Halyna
Middle School Head of Mathematics Department
Coach - V Field Hockey
443-544-7331
Gamber, Jeana
Middle School Humanities
MS (A) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7363
Gardner, Alex
Freshman Class Dean
443-544-7406
Garinther, Carol
Head JV Girls Tennis
Gelston, Ginger
Administrative Assistant for Athletics, Coach - V Volleyball, MS (B) Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7143
Gibbs, Stasha
Middle School Librarian
MS Cheerleading
443-544-7311
Gladys, Irene
Head of Lower School P.E. Riding, Aftercare Teacher
V Coed Riding, MS Riding
Goode, Matt
Middle School Educational Technology Coordinator, Middle School Visual Arts, Sixth Grade Dean
MS Swimming
410-429-0480
Grabill, Miranda
Assistant Director of Riding
V Coed Riding
443-544-7120
Hanssen, Steve
Head V Girls Golf
Heady, Eileen
Middle School Head of Science Department
MS (B) Volleyball
443-544-7335
Hilgartner, Andy
Senior Class Dean
V Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7409
Holmes, Ashley
Athletic Trainer
Sports Medicine
443-544-7149
Holmes, Steffani
Substitute
Assistant Girls JV Lacrosse
Holmes, Travis
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football; JV Wrestling; V Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7159
Hopkins, Beth
Director of Alumni Relations
443-544-7057
Janiga, Chet
Upper School History and Social Studies
JV Football; JV Boys Baseball
443-544-7444
Janiga, Karen
Physical Education, Wellness Program
MS (A) Field Hockey; MS (A) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7164
Jerger, Jennifer
Upper School World Languages
V/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country; V/JV Boys V/JV Girls Indoor Winter Track
443-544-7458
Jordan, TJ
Upper School History and Social Studies, Oliver-MacMullan Intern
JV Boys Basketball; MS Track
443-544-7455
Karpovich, Tina
Middle School Mathematics
Sports Medicine
443-544-7358
Kleiman, Gregg
Middle School Science, Eighth Grade Dean, Eighth Grade Team Leader
MS (A) Volleyball
443-544-7337
Kriebel, Michelle
Wellness Program
Coach - MS (B) Volleyball
443-544-7450
Lamborn, Beckie
Lower School Visual Arts Teacher
MS (B) Field Hockey; MS (C) Girls Basketball; MS Girls Softball
443-544-7216
Little III, Willie
Middle School Mathematics
MS (A) Boys Basketball; MS (B) Boys Baseball
443-544-7362
Lotito, Dana
Writing Center Director, Upper School English
Coach
443-544-7467
Love, Nancy
Associate Head of Upper School, Director of Boarding, Co-Director of Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leaders Pro
443-544-7402
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7142
Mahon Jr., Bob
Upper School Science
443-544-7449
Margraff, Alice
Director of College Counseling
All Squash, JV Coed Squash
443-544-7427
Martel, Steve
Middle School Head of Social Studies Department, Humanities
JV Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7341
McFadden, Nancy
Middle School Language Arts
443-544-7342
Mitchell, Kim
Middle School Language Arts
MS (B) Girls Soccer
443-544-7343
Moore, Streett
Director of Riding Program
V Coed Riding
443-544-7120
Motsko, Andy
Upper School Head of Science Department
JV Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7416
Newton, Sue
Upper School Mathematics
443-544-7451
Nyman, Clarke
MS Water Polo and Swimming
443-544-7163
O'Neill, Kathryn
Middle School Learning Specialist
MS (A) Girls Tennis
443-544-7310
Ottinger, Libet
Junior Class Dean
443-544-7408
Pearl, Katie
Upper School Mathematics
JV Field Hockey
443-544-7448
Pineau Wilson, Jen
Associate Director of College Counseling
443-544-7429
Poklemba, Al
Lower School Physical Education Teacher
3rd Team Boys Soccer; V Boys Baseball
443-544-7154
Quaranta, Brandon
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
V Boys Soccer; MS (C) Boys Basketball; MS (A) Boys Tennis
443-544-7155
Rego, Nicholas
Upper School English
V/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country; V/JV Boys V/JV Girls Indoor Winter Track
443-544-7492
Rheingold, Hugh
Upper School English
JV Boys Baseball
443-544-7442
Robertson, Kirk
Middle School Science, Fifth Grade Dean
443-544-7348
Rockefeller, Emily
Upper School English
V/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country
443-544-7482
Rothen, Jennifer
Upper School Science
JV Volleyball
443-544-7446
Russell, Danny
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Aquatics Director; Eagle Swim Team Club; MS Coed Water Polo; V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming
443-544-7153
Sanborn, Jeff
Upper School History and Social Studies
V/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country
443-544-7457
Sataloff, Marty
Athletics Trainer, Wellness Program
Sports Medicine
443-544-7147
Scherz, Susan
Middle School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
MS (B) Girls Soccer
443-544-7350
Schorreck, Cathy
Middle School Head of Humanities Department
MS (A) Field Hockey
443-544-7351
Sellers, Andrew
Lower/Middle/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football; JV Wrestling; MS (B) Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7151
Shera, Sydney
Upper School Mathematics, Science
JV Girls Soccer; V Girls Softball
443-544-7476
Smith, Jennifer
Middle School Social Studies, Fifth Grade Team Leader
443-544-7352
Smoot IV, Rob
Upper School Science
443-544-7447
Spencer, Mark
Middle School World Languages (Spanish)
443-544-7346
Sule, Hakeem
Upper School Mathematics, Director of Foundations Program
V Football
443-544-7440
Tindall, Cindy
Upper School Mathematics
V Field Hockey
443-544-7445
Todd, Mary Beth
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Girls Soccer; JV Girls Basketball; MS (B) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7162
Tuneski, Matt
Middle School Social Studies
MS (A) Boys Soccer; JV Boys Basketball; V Boys Baseball
443-544-7339
Turner Sr., Phil
Upper School English Teacher, Foundations
Head Boys Track and Field
443-544-7495
Varee, Nolan
Upper School Substitute Teacher
Volleyball
Waller, Josh
Middle School Language Arts, Seventh Grade Dean, Co-Director of Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leaders Program,
MS (A) Volleyball
443-544-7356
Ward, Scott
Aquatics Director, Physical Education Teacher
MS Coed Water Polo; V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming
443-544-7161
Welch, Pete
Chief Operating Officer
443-544-7004
Wells, Kristina
Head V Volleyball
Wood III, John
Upper School History and Social Studies
3rd Team Boys Soccer
443-544-7441
Zimmerman, Match
Head of Upper School Visual Arts Department
JV Boys Soccer
443-544-7473

Business Office

Bratburd, Ann
Accounting Manager
443-544-7069
Burke, Julie
Controller
443-544-7061
Murray, Aimee
Administrative Assistant to the Business Office (Part-Time)
443-544-7065
Rexine, Jake
Staff Accountant
443-544-7064
Ross, Rae
Accounts Payable Clerk
443-544-7066
Sifri, Ramzi
Advisor
Director of Summer Programs; MS (A) Girls Soccer; JV Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7101
Stangroom, Becky
Accounting Manager
443-544-7066
Turner, Jen
Senior Accounting Manager
443-544-7063
Ventura, Patrick
Accountant
443-544-7068
Voelkel, Sherri
Chief Financial Officer
443-544-7005

Communications

Bower, Meredith
Associate Director of Communications
443-544-7037
Brown, Laura
Web Content Specialist
443-544-7038
Lidston, Noreen
Communications Associate Part-Time, Bus 26 Driver
443-544-7201
McPeters, Heather
Creative Director
443-544-7036
Radford, Dave
Digital and Social Media Specialist
443-544-7039
Sinnott, Nina
Director of Communications
443-544-7035

Grounds

Godfrey, Brad
Mail Room Manager
443-544-7013
Heher, Michael
Grounds, Substitute Bus Driver
Krolicki, Derek
Grounds, Substitute Bus Driver
LaCourse, Derek
Grounds Worker
Lambert, Keith
Director of Maintenance
443-544-7087
Ross, Mark
Director of Grounds
443-544-7083

Health Services

Braverman, Jared
Upper School Wellness
Athletic Trainer; Sports Medicine
443-544-7148
Folfas, Jayme
Nurse
443-544-7017
Holmes, Ashley
Athletic Trainer
Sports Medicine
443-544-7149
Sataloff, Marty
Athletics Trainer, Wellness Program
Sports Medicine
443-544-7147
Seaman, Erica
School Nurse
443-544-7016

Housekeeping

Human Resources

Graham, Janet
Director of Human Resources
443-544-7060

Lower School

Adams, Alli
Assistant to Lower School Visual Arts Teacher, Beckie Lamborn
Alperstein, Jill
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7235
Bitz, Margaret
Fourth Grade Teacher
Coach MS (A) Girls Soccer
443-544-7215
Blavatt, Amy
Part-Time Substitute Teacher
School Store Helper
Bryant, Aisha
Lower School STEM Teacher
Buchanan, Laura
Third Grade Teacher
443-544-7224
Busan, Meghan
Early Childhood Associate Teacher (VC Powell)
Carr, Derek
Prefirst Associate Teacher
Ciano, Cara
Prekindergarten Associate Teacher (PK2 McClernan)
Collins, Bridget
Charles W. Britton Director of Character and Service
V Girls Soccer
443-544-7415
Crnilovic, Tricia
Lead Prekindergarten Teacher
443-544-7247
DiMucci, Shanti
Lower School Learning Specialist
Drummond, Amy
Prekindergarten Teacher
443-544-7246
Elias, Victoria
Second Grade Teacher
443-544-7250
Erb, Julie
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7226
Feathers, Mike
Music - Percussion Teacher
443-544-7267
Fisher, Paula
Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7229
Fitch, Josh
Kindergarten Associate Teacher (K1 Valis)
Fitzhugh, Erin
Lead Second Grade Teacher
443-544-7234
Fleury, Nancy
Associate Head of Lower School
443-544-7207
Folau, Spencer
Lower School Physical Education Teacher
V Football; Supervisor - Equipment Room / Fitness Center; Strength & Conditioning
443-544-7158
Folfas III, John
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Volleyball; V Girls Softball
443-544-7160
Gans, Edith
Administrative Assistant to the Head of Lower School
443-544-7203
Gladys, Irene
Head of Lower School P.E. Riding, Aftercare Teacher
V Coed Riding, MS Riding
Goodman, Jeri
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7221
Grabill, Miranda
Assistant Director of Riding
V Coed Riding
443-544-7120
Green, Cindy
Multimedia Specialist
443-544-7219
Gupton, Emily
Lead Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7244
Hailstone, Kate
Third Grade Teacher
Co-Director of AfterCare Program
443-544-7220
Hindman, Kate
P.E. Riding Instructor, Aftercare Teacher
Hirsch, Kathy
Prekindergarten Associate Teacher (PK4 Crnilovic)
Holmes, Steffani
Substitute
Assistant Girls JV Lacrosse
Holmes, Travis
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football; JV Wrestling; V Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7159
Hood, Sharon
Director of McDonogh Roots Farm
443-544-7175
Hudson, Nikki
Prekindergarten Associate Teacher (PK1 Mollett)
Irving, Mary-Catherine
Prefirst Teacher
443-544-7223
Kelly, Lynn
Lower School Librarian
Kuchno, Mary Beth
Second Grade Teacher
443-544-7225
Lamborn, Beckie
Lower School Visual Arts Teacher
MS (B) Field Hockey; MS (C) Girls Basketball; MS Girls Softball
443-544-7216
Lane, Kelly
Kindergarten Associate Teacher (K3 Gupton)
Lang, Rachel
Third Grade Teacher
443-544-7251
Little, Robyn
Director of Educational Technology
443-544-7012
Ma, Fangfang
Lower School and Middle School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7321
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7142
Madgey, Sara
Lower School Educational Technology Coordinator
443-544-7209
Marks, Danyela
Lower School Substitute Teacher
McClernan, Julie
Prekindergarten Teacher
443-544-7254
McGrain, Katie
Director of Lower School Admissions - Grades PK-1
443-544-7029
Mecca, Jessica
Lead Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7238
Moag, Peggy
Lower School Literacy Specialist
443-544-7206
Mollett, Jennifer
Lead Prekindergarten Teacher
443-544-7237
Muth, Mandi
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7255
Newsome, Trevor
Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7219
Nickolaus, Rebecca
Lower School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
443-544-7231
Omatsola, Nicola
Second Grade Teacher
443-544-7227
Poklemba, Al
Lower School Physical Education Teacher
3rd Team Boys Soccer; V Boys Baseball
443-544-7154
Powell, Tiffany
Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7248
Quaranta, Brandon
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
V Boys Soccer; MS (C) Boys Basketball; MS (A) Boys Tennis
443-544-7155
Rausch, Beth
Lower School Performing Arts Teacher
443-544-7239
Richter, Jennifer
Third Grade Teacher
443-544-7236
Ridgeway, Emma
Kindergarten Associate Teacher (K2 Waldman)
Robins, Barbara
Head of Lower School
443-544-7201
Russell, Danny
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Aquatics Director; Eagle Swim Team Club; MS Coed Water Polo; V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming
443-544-7153
Schlott, Melanie
Kindergarten Associate Teacher
Schroeder, Jenny
Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7233
Sellers, Andrew
Lower/Middle/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football; JV Wrestling; MS (B) Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7151
Shuster, Cindy
Fourth Grade Teacher
443-544-7256
Sites, Amber
Lower School STEM Teacher
443-544-7253
Spiro, Sydney
Third Grade Teacher
443-544-7230
Staley, Mallory
Roots Farm Chef
Stanziale, Amy
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7243
Sullivan, Caitlin
Lower School Reading Specialist
443-544-7252
Todd, Mary Beth
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Girls Soccer; JV Girls Basketball; MS (B) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7162
Traynor, Lea
Prekindergarten Associate Teacher (PK3 Drummond)
Trout, Jake
Early Childhood Associate Teacher
Valis, Posey
Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7240
Wagner, Dan
Lower School Counselor
443-544-7204
Walsh, Jillian
First Grade Teacher
443-544-7217
Ward, Scott
Aquatics Director, Physical Education Teacher
MS Coed Water Polo; V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming
443-544-7161
Webb Jr., George
Fourth Grade Teacher, Co-Director of AfterCare Program
Co-Director of AfterCare Program
443-544-7241
Welch, Patty
Lower School Librarian
443-544-7000
Whiteford, Craig
Lower School STEM Teacher
443-544-7242
Williams, Cheney
Assistant to Lower School World Languages Teacher, Jewel Xie
Williams, Katie
Second Grade Teacher
Xie, Jewel
Lower School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7228

Maintenance

Lambert, Keith
Director of Maintenance
443-544-7087

Middle School

Aaron, Jon
Middle School Insight into Identity, McDonogh History
443-544-7320
Achziger, Carol
Middle School Mathematics
443-544-7364
Allee, Marie
Director of Counseling and Support Services / Middle School Counselor
Director of Counseling and Support Services
443-544-7305
Beach, Sara
Middle School Librarian
MS B (7th Grade) Volleyball
443-544-7312
Botek, Anne-Marie
Middle School Language Arts
V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming
443-544-7355
Bowders, Jennifer
Associate Head of Middle School
443-544-7302
Bredar, Stacey
Middle School Language Arts
MS Coed Cross Country
443-544-7322
Buseck, Colleen
Middle School Language Arts, Mathematics, Social Studies
443-544-7324
Casper, Amy
Middle School Science
MS (B) Girls Basketball; MS (B) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7347
Christophe, Jody
Middle School Head of World Languages Department (French, Spanish, German)
MS (B) Girls Tennis
443-544-7323
Copeland, Craig
Middle School Humanities, Eighth Grade Dean
MS (B) Boys Basketball; MS Track
443-544-7325
Copeland, Jennifer
Middle School Social Studies
443-544-7330
Dawson Moore, Amy
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
V Coed Riding
Detwiler, Jon
Middle School Head of Visual Arts Department
443-544-7326
Eldridge, Suzi
Middle School Vocal Music and On Stage
443-544-7327
Etchison, Christy
Middle School Science, Sixth Grade Team Leader
443-544-7328
Feathers, Mike
Music - Percussion Teacher
443-544-7267
Fink, Julie
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
Folfas III, John
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Volleyball; V Girls Softball
443-544-7160
Frangipane, Amy
Middle School Language Arts
443-544-7344
Frey, Catherine
Director of Strings, Music, Private Music - Violin
443-544-7490
Fried, Halyna
Middle School Head of Mathematics Department
Coach - V Field Hockey
443-544-7331
Friedman, Leigh
Middle School Wellness Department Chair
443-544-7332
Gamber, Jeana
Middle School Humanities
MS (A) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7363
Gardner, Alex
Freshman Class Dean
443-544-7406
Gibbs, Stasha
Middle School Librarian
MS Cheerleading
443-544-7311
Gladys, Irene
Head of Lower School P.E. Riding, Aftercare Teacher
V Coed Riding, MS Riding
Gollance, Marshall
Middle School Substitute Teacher
443-544-7361
Goode, Matt
Middle School Educational Technology Coordinator, Middle School Visual Arts, Sixth Grade Dean
MS Swimming
410-429-0480
Grabill, Miranda
Assistant Director of Riding
V Coed Riding
443-544-7120
Grant, Olivia
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
After-School Programs
443-544-7334
Heady, Eileen
Middle School Head of Science Department
MS (B) Volleyball
443-544-7335
Hindman, Kate
P.E. Riding Instructor, Aftercare Teacher
Holmes, Travis
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football; JV Wrestling; V Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7159
Hood, Sharon
Director of McDonogh Roots Farm
443-544-7175
Horich, Lele
Middle School Learning Specialist
443-544-7308
Irvine, Elizabeth
Middle School Band Director
443-544-7360
Johnson, Oslo
Middle School Visual Arts
443-544-7336
Karpovich, Tina
Middle School Mathematics
Sports Medicine
443-544-7358
Kessell, Ilona
Head of Dance Program
443-544-7359
Kleiman, Gregg
Middle School Science, Eighth Grade Dean, Eighth Grade Team Leader
MS (A) Volleyball
443-544-7337
LaRonde-King, Vileena
Middle School Reading Specialist
443-544-7309
Little III, Willie
Middle School Mathematics
MS (A) Boys Basketball; MS (B) Boys Baseball
443-544-7362
Lundstrom, Kristy
Head of Middle School
Ma, Fangfang
Lower School and Middle School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7321
Martel, Steve
Middle School Head of Social Studies Department, Humanities
JV Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7341
McFadden, Nancy
Middle School Language Arts
443-544-7342
Mitchell, Kim
Middle School Language Arts
MS (B) Girls Soccer
443-544-7343
Mueller, Kate
Associate Head of School
443-544-7003
O'Neill, Kathryn
Middle School Learning Specialist
MS (A) Girls Tennis
443-544-7310
Quaranta, Brandon
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
V Boys Soccer; MS (C) Boys Basketball; MS (A) Boys Tennis
443-544-7155
Robertson, Kirk
Middle School Science, Fifth Grade Dean
443-544-7348
Russell, Danny
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Aquatics Director; Eagle Swim Team Club; MS Coed Water Polo; V/JV Boys /V Girls Swimming
443-544-7153
Scherz, Susan
Middle School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
MS (B) Girls Soccer
443-544-7350
Schmelz, Carol
Administrative Assistant to the Head of Middle School
443-544-7303
Schorreck, Cathy
Middle School Head of Humanities Department
MS (A) Field Hockey
443-544-7351
Sellers, Andrew
Lower/Middle/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football; JV Wrestling; MS (B) Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7151
Smith, Jennifer
Middle School Social Studies, Fifth Grade Team Leader
443-544-7352
Spencer, Mark
Middle School World Languages (Spanish)
443-544-7346
Staley, Mallory
Roots Farm Chef
Todd, Mary Beth
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Girls Soccer; JV Girls Basketball; MS (B) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7162
Tuneski, Matt
Middle School Social Studies
MS (A) Boys Soccer; JV Boys Basketball; V Boys Baseball
443-544-7339
Van Norden, Wendy
Middle School Science
443-544-7354
Wagner, Dan
Lower School Counselor
443-544-7204
Waller, Josh
Middle School Language Arts, Seventh Grade Dean, Co-Director of Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leaders Program,
MS (A) Volleyball
443-544-7356
Waller, Ken
Middle School Registrar
443-544-7306
Weng, Xuan
Lower School and Middle School World Languages Teacher (Chinese)
443-544-7365
Whitman Hurd, Ann
Middle School World Languages (French)
443-544-7353
Williams, Zaccai
MS Language Arts, Social Studies
443-544-7222
Winiarski, Eva
Upper School English, Oliver-MacMullan Intern
443-544-7498
Wolf, Denise
Middle School Visual Arts
JV Field Hockey
443-544-7357

Office of Philanthropy

Davies, Erika
Associate Director of Philanthropy
443-544-7056
Doeh, Maya
Director of Leadership Giving
443-544-7043
Downing, Nicole
Administrative Assistant to the Director of Philanthropy
443-544-7046
Ebeling, Tyler
Director of The McDonogh Fund
443-544-7051
Fleming, Ann
Director of Advancement Services & Parent Relations
443-544-7047
Hopkins, Beth
Director of Alumni Relations
443-544-7057
Johnston, Kerry
Director of Philanthropy
443-544-7041
Landsman, Christy
Advancement Associate for Records
443-544-7048
Little, Jen
Upper School Special Projects Coordinator
Director of Parent Relations and Co-Director of the Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leadership Program, Upper Sc
443-544-7049
Ward, Lea
Director of The Signature Society & Parent Giving
443-544-7059
Zuga, Leslie
Director of Stewardship and Donor Relations
443-544-7052

Private Music

Eller, Mike
Director of Private Music, Private Music - Guitar
443-544-7260

Riding

Dawson Moore, Amy
Middle School Athletics Riding Instructor
V Coed Riding
Gladys, Irene
Head of Lower School P.E. Riding, Aftercare Teacher
V Coed Riding, MS Riding
Hindman, Kate
P.E. Riding Instructor, Aftercare Teacher
Moore, Streett
Director of Riding Program
V Coed Riding
443-544-7120

Security

Anderson, Ryan
Security Guard
Blake, Shane
Security Guard
Bonsall, Jim
Security Guard
Carpen, Heather
Security Guard
Comegna, Steven
Security Guard
Conway, Joe
Security Guard
Ei, Greg
Security Guard
Fraim, Shawn
Security Guard
Insley, Tom
Security Guard
Kilgore, Shawn
Security Guard
Kirk, Bob
Security Guard
Knudsen, Rob
Security Guard
Landsman, Nic
Security Guard
Landsman, Rick
Director of Security
443-544-7112
Langis, Paul
Security Guard
McLean, Country
Security Guard
Moore, Nick
Security Guard
Mueller, Joe
Security Guard
Myers, Matt
Security Guard
Noyes, George
Security Guard
Parks, Joe
Security Guard
Peacock, Brian
Security Guard
Rogers, John
Security Guard
Ryan, Joe
Security Guard, Substitute Bus Driver
410-887-3135
Sager, Dan
Security Guard
Stevenson, Vince
Security Guard
410-396-1155
Valderas, Doug
Security Guard
Voight, Brian
Security Guard
Willis, Rod
Security Guard
Yeagley, Dan
Security Guard
Yowell, Adam
Security Guard

Summer Programs

Garofollo, Fernanda
Summer Programs
443-544-7105
Sifri, Ramzi
Advisor
Director of Summer Programs; MS (A) Girls Soccer; JV Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7101

Technology

Fulton-Howard, David
Upper School Visual Arts
Technology Service Specialist
443-544-7074
Godfrey, Brad
Mail Room Manager
443-544-7013
Hardcastle, Jack
Chief Information Officer/Chief Risk Officer
443-544-7071
Phiansunthon, Pani
Assistant Director of Technology
443-544-7072
Qureshi, Tariq
Systems Administrator
443-544-7073

Transportation

Anderson, Rick
Shop Foreman, Mechanic
443-544-7094
Bell, Gregory
Bus 19 Driver
Black, Ernest
Bus 27 Attendant
Brehm, George
Bus 26 Driver
Ciampa, Ceil
Bus 12 Driver
Cooper, Dee
Bus 9 Driver
Dankert, Joan
Bus 16 Driver
DeMoss, Jennifer
Bus 18 Driver
443-544-7093
Fisher, Lisa
Bus 24 Driver
443-544-7093
Fox, Karen
Bus 2 Driver
Fradkin, Patti
Bus 11 Driver
Heher, Michael
Grounds, Substitute Bus Driver
Heher, Susan
Assistant Director of Transportation, Substitute Bus Driver
443-544-7092
Krolicki, Derek
Grounds, Substitute Bus Driver
LaCourse, Derek
Grounds Worker
Laplante, Jamie
Summer Bus Driver
Lehman, Eric
Maintenance, Bus 19 Driver
Marston Jr., Donnie
Director of Transportation, Substitute Bus Driver
443-544-7091
Mason, Sheila
Bus 14 Driver
Pearre, Donna
Bus 15 Driver
Pearre, Tom
Bus 8 Driver
Perry, Alan
Bus 17 Driver
Reece, Roger
Bus 7 Driver
Robeson, Diana
Bus 28 Driver
Scott, Shanita
Bus 23 Driver
Voland, Kendra
Bus 22 Driver
Wolff, Tina
Bus 10 Driver

Upper School

Abbot IV, Wright
Upper School English
V Boys Golf
443-544-7453
Alonso-Valenteen, Amanda
Upper School World Languages (Spanish)
American Immersion Program
443-544-7489
Ameduri, Christine
Archivist and Special Collections Conservator
443-544-7045
Bakewell, Joe
Sophomore Class Dean
V Wrestling
443-544-7407
Bartlett, Elizabeth
Upper School World Languages (Latin)
Fitness Center
443-544-7477
Bastidas, Jess
Visual Arts Teacher
Bayón, Laura
Upper School World Languages (Spanish), SAT Coordinator
443-544-7460
Bind, Elaine
Upper School World Languages (French, German)
443-544-7461
Bonat, Stephanie
Upper School Mathematics and Science Teacher
443-544-7452
Boyle, Marilyn
Upper School History and Social Studies
443-544-7462
Braverman, Jared
Upper School Wellness
Athletic Trainer; Sports Medicine
443-544-7148
Burch, Daryl
Upper School History and Social Studies
443-544-7463
Burns, Gabriela
Upper School World Languages (Spanish)
443-544-7464
Canellakis, Harry
Upper School History and Social Studies
V Girls Soccer
443-544-7437
Cho, Joanne
Upper School History and Social Studies
443-544-7474
Choate, Bryan
Physics/Engineering Teacher
Collins, Bridget
Charles W. Britton Director of Character and Service
V Girls Soccer
443-544-7415
Conn, Eric
Upper School Science
443-544-7465
Cooper, Jennifer
Upper School Learning Specialist
443-544-7422
Cork, Caitlin
Upper School Counselor
Costa, Kevin
Director of Innovation and Learning
443-544-7011
Courtemanche, Ned
Upper School History and Social Studies
JV Coed Squash; JV Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7466
Cox, Cynthia
Upper School Head of English Department
443-544-7412
Crooks, Carrie
Upper School Science
F/S Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7438
Deegan, Mickey
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7141
Duke, Lucy
Assistant Director of College Counseling
443-544-7434
Eller, Mike
Director of Private Music, Private Music - Guitar
443-544-7260
Farace, Dave
Head of School
443-544-7001
Feathers, Mike
Music - Percussion Teacher
443-544-7267
Ford, Heather
Upper School History and Social Studies, Community Service Coordinator
443-544-7471
Fouchet, Mike
Upper School Mathematics
443-544-7454
Frank, Leah
Upper School English
443-544-7487
Frey, Catherine
Director of Strings, Music, Private Music - Violin
443-544-7490
Fulton-Howard, David
Upper School Visual Arts
Technology Service Specialist
443-544-7074
Gardner, Alex
Freshman Class Dean
443-544-7406
Graham, Casey
Upper School Substitute Teacher
Green, Constance
Upper School English
443-544-7481
Green, Michael
Upper School Counselor
443-544-7405
Groton, Tyler
Assistant Manager - Burck Center for the Performing Arts
443-544-7132
Hess, Hope
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
Hilgartner, Andy
Senior Class Dean
V Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7409
Holmes, Ashley
Athletic Trainer
Sports Medicine
443-544-7149
Hood, Sharon
Director of McDonogh Roots Farm
443-544-7175
Janiga, Chet
Upper School History and Social Studies
JV Football; JV Boys Baseball
443-544-7444
Janiga, Karen
Physical Education, Wellness Program
MS (A) Field Hockey; MS (A) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7164
Jerger, Jennifer
Upper School World Languages
V/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country; V/JV Boys V/JV Girls Indoor Winter Track
443-544-7458
Jones, Joshua
Upper School Science
443-544-7436
Jordan, TJ
Upper School History and Social Studies, Oliver-MacMullan Intern
JV Boys Basketball; MS Track
443-544-7455
Kessell, Ilona
Head of Dance Program
443-544-7359
Kriebel, Michelle
Wellness Program
Coach - MS (B) Volleyball
443-544-7450
Lee, Rob
Upper School Fine Arts
443-544-7472
Leng, Pu-Mei
Upper School World Languages
443-544-7488
Lintvedt, Ane
Upper School Head of History and Social Studies Department
443-544-7413
Little, Jen
Upper School Special Projects Coordinator
Director of Parent Relations and Co-Director of the Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leadership Program, Upper Sc
443-544-7049
Livermore, Merritt
Head of Upper School
443-544-7401
Lotito, Dana
Writing Center Director, Upper School English
Coach
443-544-7467
Love, Nancy
Associate Head of Upper School, Director of Boarding, Co-Director of Rollins-Luetkemeyer Leaders Pro
443-544-7402
MacMullan, Matt
Co-Director of Athletics
443-544-7142
Mahon Jr., Bob
Upper School Science
443-544-7449
Margraff, Alice
Director of College Counseling
All Squash, JV Coed Squash
443-544-7427
Marks, Bill
Theatre Technical Director
443-544-7133
McDonough, Hilary
Upper School Head of World Languages Department
443-544-7419
McFarland, Michele
Upper School English Teacher
443-544-7491
Millar, Ceil
Upper School Mathematics
443-544-7478
Motsko, Andy
Upper School Head of Science Department
JV Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7416
New, Don
Director of Instrumental Music
443-544-7435
Newton, Sue
Upper School Mathematics
443-544-7451
O'Shea, Argie
Upper School Librarian, Upper School Textbook Coordinator
443-544-7423
Olsen, Philip
Upper School Head of Choral Music Department
443-544-7479
Ottinger, Libet
Junior Class Dean
443-544-7408
Pearl, Katie
Upper School Mathematics
JV Field Hockey
443-544-7448
Peck, Melanie
Upper School Learning Specialist
443-544-7426
Penn, Robert
Upper School Visual Arts
443-544-7469
Pineau Wilson, Jen
Associate Director of College Counseling
443-544-7429
Portney, Leslie
Upper School Visual Arts
443-544-7480
Rego, Nicholas
Upper School English
V/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country; V/JV Boys V/JV Girls Indoor Winter Track
443-544-7492
Rheingold, Hugh
Upper School English
JV Boys Baseball
443-544-7442
Ridgeway, Keith
World Languages (French)
443-544-7480
Rockefeller, Emily
Upper School English
V/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country
443-544-7482
Rothen, Jennifer
Upper School Science
JV Volleyball
443-544-7446
Sanborn, Jeff
Upper School History and Social Studies
V/JV Boys & Girls Cross Country
443-544-7457
Sataloff, Marty
Athletics Trainer, Wellness Program
Sports Medicine
443-544-7147
Schmidt Jr., Martin
Upper School Science
443-544-7483
Schultz, Lynda
Administrative Assistant for College Counseling
443-544-7428
Sellers, Andrew
Lower/Middle/Upper School Physical Education Teacher
JV Football; JV Wrestling; MS (B) Boys Lacrosse
443-544-7151
Shang, Lee
Upper School Science
443-544-7484
Shera, Sydney
Upper School Mathematics, Science
JV Girls Soccer; V Girls Softball
443-544-7476
Sifri, Ramzi
Advisor
Director of Summer Programs; MS (A) Girls Soccer; JV Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7101
Silver, Amy
Upper School Learning Specialist
Smoot IV, Rob
Upper School Science
443-544-7447
Staley, Mallory
Roots Farm Chef
Stellmann, Dawn
Upper School Librarian
443-544-7424
Sule, Hakeem
Upper School Mathematics, Director of Foundations Program
V Football
443-544-7440
Tanury Pugh, Sue
Manager of Performance and Event Venues
443-544-7131
Tasher, Patricia
Upper School World Languages (Spanish), Dorm Parent - Jane Bay
443-544-7486
Tees, Rebecca
Upper School Mathematics
443-544-7496
Tindall, Cindy
Upper School Mathematics
V Field Hockey
443-544-7445
Todd, Mary Beth
Lower School and Middle School Physical Education Teacher
JV Girls Soccer; JV Girls Basketball; MS (B) Girls Lacrosse
443-544-7162
Turner Sr., Phil
Upper School English Teacher, Foundations
Head Boys Track and Field
443-544-7495
Varee, Nolan
Upper School Substitute Teacher
Volleyball
Veltri, Lisa
Upper School Registrar, Mathematics, Computer Science
443-544-7410
Veltri, Michael
Upper School Auto Shop
410-955-5605
Ventosa, Jim
Upper School World Languages Teacher (Spanish)
443-544-7475
Waskey, Susan
Administrative Assistant for Upper School
443-544-7404
Watson, George
Upper School Math Teacher
Wilson, Troy
Upper School Mathematics
443-544-7439
Wood III, John
Upper School History and Social Studies
3rd Team Boys Soccer
443-544-7441
Yao, Lan
Upper School World Languages (Chinese)
443-544-7493
Zimmerman, Kara
Director of Fine and Performing Arts
443-544-7135
Zimmerman, Match
Head of Upper School Visual Arts Department
JV Boys Soccer
443-544-7473

Amberger, Kate
Teacher (Contractor)
Angelucci, Michael
Private Music - Piano
410-363-0600
Barr, Carl
Aquatics
Basques, Isabella
American Immersion Chaperone
Campos, Ana
American Immersion Chaperone
Carter, Sherry
Substitute Nurse
Chrispin, Kim
Substitute Nurse
Cicconi, Ashleigh
Lower School Performing Arts Teacher
443-544-7245
Donnelly, Jane
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7263
Doss, Roman
Middle School Mathematics Teacher
Elia, Ana
American Immersion Chaperone
Everd, Julie
Lower School STEM Teacher
Fitchett, Chanisse
Associate Head of Lower School
443-544-7229
Flint, Kate
Middle School Mathematics, Middle School Science
443-544-7340
Folfas, Wendy
Substitute for Mary Beth Creed on Maternity
Fulton-Howard, Ashley
Innovation Teacher, Robotics Mentor
443-544-7470
Gannon, Emily
Roots Farm - Part-Time Help
Goldstein, Jamie
Lower School Substitute
Harmon, Shannon
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7265
Heist, Douglas
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7266
Holmes, Erin
School Store Manager
443-544-7116
Hood III, Tom
Volunteer
443-632-2301
Jacobson, Kate
Assistant Director of College Counseling
Assistant Director of College Counseling
443-544-7430
Jorgensen, Joel
Middle/Upper School History Teacher, Oliver-MacMullan Intern
443-544-7329
Knight, Scott
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7277
Krause, Christine
Director of Major Gifts
443-544-7042
Leal, Renata
American Immersion Chaperone
Lee, Elizabeth
Private Music - Violin
443-544-7268
Loukachkina, Margarita
Private Music - Piano
Louzada, Renata
American Immersion Chaperone
Lyon-Vaiden, Buck
Carillonneur
410-363-0600
Margraff, James
Oliver-Macmullan Intern
Mays, Keyon
Housekeeping
Moran, John
Middle School Long-Term Substitute for Mathematics
Morgan, Avis
Housekeeping
Murray, Kera
Teacher (Contractor)
Nahum, Jodie
Payroll/Accounting and Human Resources Associate
443-544-7062
Noriller, Fernanda
American Immersion Chaperone
Nunes, Ana Lucia
American Immersion Chaperone
Otreba, Aneta
Private Music - Cello
Perlis, Daniel
Upper School Mathematics Teacher
443-544-7459
Persons, Tia
Housekeeping
Pio Roda, Linda
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7270
Pongratz, Nina
Dance/Theater Teacher
443-544-7494
Powell, Alex
Theatre Technician
Radek, Joe
Summer Intern
Rausch, Ian
Maintenance
Rocha, Andreia
American Immersion Chaperone
Ruder, Carly
MS World Languages Teacher (French, Spanish)
443-544-7338
Ruiz, Jazmin
Gifts and Records Specialist
443-544-7044
Salabsky, Kim
Long-Term Substitute for Hilary McDonough
Sawhney, Amrita
American Immersion
Scheiding, Anita
Roots Farm - Part-Time Help
Schollaert, Danielle
Donor Relations Marketing Specialist
443-544-7034
Schultz, Bridget
Alumni Annual Giving Coordinator
443-544-7055
Scott, Herb
Director of Upper School Admissions / Assistant Director of Financial Aid
443-544-7023
Scott, Mikka
Housekeeping
Scott-Macomber, Kacey
Director of McDonogh Land Resources
443-544-7067
Shelley, Candace
School Store Helper
Shen, Chang
Private Music - Piano
443-544-7273
Sherbiny, Zakaria
Associate Head of Lower School
Siegelbaum, Tricia
Administrative Assistant to the Headmaster
443-544-7002
Silva, Terezinha
American Immersion Chaperone
Stefano, Toni
Private Music - Voice
443-544-7274
Stillman, David
Upper School English Teacher
443-544-7497
Thomas, Joi
Gospel Choir Director
Thompson, Joe
Upper School Computer Science Teacher
443-544-7417
Tiemann, Scott
Private Music - Percussion
443-544-7278
Viera, Andrea
American Immersion Chaperone
Vucich, Mikala
Part-Time Riding
Waldman, Sierra
Kindergarten Teacher
443-544-7218
Walters, Jasmin
Long-Term Substitute for Kara Zimmerman (2 Hip-Hop; 1 Dance I; Nina Pongratz subs H Theatre, H Dance
Waters, Greg
HVAC Technician
443-544-7089
Wilson, Marcus
Physical Education Teacher
Assistant Football
443-544-7152
Winner, Matthew
Lower School Librarian
443-544-7208
Yancone, Allison
Lower School Art and Design Teacher
443-544-7232
Zendron, Manoela
American Immersion Chaperone


Important Numbers

Main Office: 410-363-0600
Head of School's Office: 443-544-7002
Upper School: 443-544-7404
Middle School: 443-544-7303
Lower School: 443-544-7203
Admissions: 443-544-7020
Counseling: 443-544-7006
Infirmary: 443-544-7017
Transportation: 443-544-7090

Security: 443-544-7111