Calendar

« »
  • All School
  • Athletics
  • Arts
  • Special Events
1:00p
V Girls Basketball vs. Jamesville-DeWitt High School
Nazareth H.S. (NY)
Rose Classic Superjam

 
Martin Luther King, Jr. Day (No Classes)
6:00a
Track Workout
RL #1
RL #2
RL #3
RL #4
9:00a
MLK Day of Service Sandwich Making
Esther Ann Hall
Sandwich Making for Corpus Christi Church
9:30a
Boys Lacrosse Winter Workouts
Dixon Field (#5)
RL #1
RL #2
RL #3
RL #4
10:00a
Day Of Service: Assemble and Decorate Thank You Kits for Kennedy Krieger
Kelly Center
Volunteers will work with Connie McGrain and Argie O’Shea to assemble and decorate ‘Thank You’ kits for the staff who work so diligently behind the scenes every day to help others at Kennedy Krieger Hospital.
10:00a
Day Of Service: Make Artwork for Stella Maris Hospice
Kelly Center
Volunteers will work with Beckie Lamborn and Raegan Conlin to make 8x10 pictures of positive/uplifting words in colors and patterns that will be dipped in marbleizing ink and framed.
10:00a
Day Of Service: Make Cards for Enlisted Men and Women
Kelly Center
Volunteers will work with Sidnee Mercer and Jewel Xie to make cards for active service members.
10:00a
Day Of Service: Make Lasagna for Families at The St Francis Neighborhood Center at Reservoir Hill
Kelly Center
Volunteers will work with Kelly Burgess, Nancy Fleury and Chevee Taylor to make 25-30 pans of lasagna.
10:00a
Day Of Service: Make Sandwiches for a Soup Kitchen
Kelly Center
Volunteers will make sandwiches for Corpus Christi’s soup kitchen in Baltimore with Bridget Collins and Malika DeLancey.
10:00a
Day Of Service: Make Sibling Kits for Patients at Mt. Washington Pediatric Hospital
Kelly Center
Volunteers will work with Mary Catherine Irving to assemble and decorate 45 activity kits for children whose siblings are patients at the hospital.
10:00a
Day Of Service: Make Small Fleece Blankets for Animals at the ASPCA
Kelly Center
Volunteers will make small blankets for dog and cat cages at the ASPCA. This activity will be run by Laya Neelakandan (Class of 2020) and Julie Erb.
10:00a
Day Of Service: Make Tea Coasters and Gift Boxes for Meals on Wheels
Kelly Center
Volunteers will work with Sharon Hood and Heather Quinn to decorate and fill gift boxes with a homemade hot tea coaster, Roots Farm mint, a tea bag, and a coffee mug.
10:00a
MLK morning of service
Kelly Center
We will be hosting a morning of service for LS families in honor of MLK Day. This will be open to Pre-K to 4th-grade families.

Tuesday, January 16, 2018

US: 7   |   MS: 1
6:30a
Girls Lacrosse Captains Practice
Dixon Field (#5)
RL #1
RL #2
RL #3
RL #4
9:00a
Kindergarten Testing
Lyle Building
Testing will be in the Admissions Waiting Area.
10:15a
French II Cooking
Culinary Kitchen
French II will be baking "Galette des rois", a French pastry popular during January.
2:05p
US Dance Forms
Allan Dance Studio
3:45p
MS Girls Basketball (B) vs. St. James Academy
Home
4:00p
Lend Me a Tenor Rehearsal
Klein Lyceum
4:15p
JV Boys Swimming vs. Mt. St. Joseph HS
Home
4:15p
V Boys Swimming vs. Mt. St. Joseph HS
Home
4:45p
MS Girls Basketball (C) vs. St. James Academy
Home
5:30p
JV Coed Squash vs. The Park School
Meadow Mill Athletic Club
5:30p
V Coed Squash vs. The Park School
Meadow Mill Athletic Club
6:00p
Baltimore Celtic Practice
Dixon Field (#5)
6:00p
Track Workout
RL #1
RL #2
RL #3
RL #4

Wednesday, January 17, 2018

US: 1   |   MS: 2
6:30a
Boys Lacrosse Winter Workouts
Dixon Field (#5)
RL #1
RL #2
RL #3
RL #4
7:45a
Upper School Visit Day
Naylor Room
US applicants and their parents will attend a reception prior to the applicant shadow day. Families are to park in front of Keelty Hall in visitor spaces. Student guest pick up is at 3:15pm in the Admissions Office.
10:00a
PK Testing
Dudley Hall (Kindergarten)
10:30a
US Ballet Class
Allan Dance Studio
11:10a
8th grade play
Klein Lyceum
8th graders perform Annushka's Voyage for grade 4.
3:15p
MS Coed Squash vs. Inter-squad
Coppermine Racquet & Fitness (formerly Dread Sports)
(Postponed)
3:30p
MS Boys Wrestling vs. Severn School
Away
(Postponed)
3:45p
McDonogh FLL Robotics
Naylor Building
McDonogh FLL Robotics meets in Naylor 112
3:45p
MS Boys Basketball (A) vs. Calvert School (MS)
Away
(Postponed)
3:45p
MS Girls Basketball (A) vs. Roland Park Country School
Away
(Postponed)
4:00p
V Coed Squash vs. Naval Academy JV Squash
Naval Academy
(Postponed)
4:30p
JV Boys Basketball vs. St. Frances Academy
Home
(Postponed)
4:45p
MS Boys Basketball (B) vs. Calvert School (MS)
Away
(Postponed)
4:45p
MS Girls Basketball (B) vs. Roland Park Country School
Away
(Postponed)
5:30p
JV Coed Squash vs. Loyola Blakefield
Bare Hills Racquet & FitnessClub
(Postponed)
5:30p
V Coed Squash vs. Loyola Blakefield
Bare Hills Racquet & FitnessClub
(Postponed)
6:00p
US Dance Concert Rehearsal
Allan Dance Studio
6:15p
V Boys Basketball vs. St. Frances Academy
Home
(Postponed)
6:30p
V Girls Squash vs. St. Paul's School for Girls
Away
(Postponed)
7:00p
Lend Me a Tenor Rehearsal
Klein Lyceum

Thursday, January 18, 2018

US: 2   |   MS: 3
8:40a
8th grade play rehearsal
Klein Lyceum
Rehearsal for 8th grade play dress rehearsal "Annushka's Voyage"
9:00a
Kindergarten Testing
Lyle Building
Testing will be in the Admissions Waiting Area.
9:40a
US Guest Speaker
Klein Lyceum
See Andy Hilgartner for questions.
12:30p
First Grade Testing
Lyle Building
Testing will be held in the Admissions Waiting Area.
3:15p
MS Coed Squash vs. St. Paul's School
Away
Orange Team
3:30p
MS Coed Squash vs. Friends School of Baltimore
Meadow Mill Athletic Club
Black Team
3:45p
MS Boys Basketball (B) vs. Severn School
Home
4:00p
JV Boys Wrestling vs. Archbishop Curley HS
John Carroll School
4:00p
JV Boys Wrestling vs. John Carroll School
Away
4:00p
Lend Me a Tenor Rehearsal
Klein Lyceum
4:00p
V Boys Wrestling vs. Archbishop Curley HS
John Carroll School
4:15p
JV Boys Indoor Track vs. MIAA Group Meet
Loyola Blakefield
4:15p
V Boys Indoor Track vs. MIAA Last Chance Meet
Loyola Blakefield
4:30p
V Girls Squash vs. Garrison Forest School
Bare Hills Racquet & FitnessClub
4:45p
JV Coed Squash vs. Boys' Latin School
Meadow Mill Athletic Club
4:45p
MS Boys Basketball (A) vs. Severn School
Home
4:45p
V Coed Squash vs. Boys' Latin School
Meadow Mill Athletic Club
5:30p
V Boys Wrestling vs. John Carroll School
Away
6:00p
Baltimore Celtic Practice
Dixon Field (#5)
6:00p
Field Hockey
RL #3
RL #4
Field Hockey
6:00p
Girls BBall Workouts
Edwards Memorial Court
Girls BBall Workouts
6:00p
McDonogh Works/Josh Jones-Dilworth
Mullan Board Room
6:30p
Celtic Training
RL #1
RL #2

Friday, January 19, 2018

US: 3   |   MS: 4
7:45a
Upper School Visit Day
Naylor Room
US applicants and their parents will attend a reception prior to the applicant shadow day. Families are to park in front of Keelty Hall in visitor spaces. Student guest pick up is at 3:15pm in the Admissions Office.
8:30a
Negro League Visit
Klein Lyceum
Annual Negro League and Historic African American Dignitaries Visit with Grade 5
8:30a
US Ballet Class
Allan Dance Studio
12:10p
8th grade play
Klein Lyceum
8th grade OnStage class play
3:45p
JV Boys Indoor Track vs. MIAA Group Meet
Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex, Landover, MD
3:45p
JV Girls Indoor Track vs. IAAM Group Meet
Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex, Landover, MD
3:45p
V Boys Indoor Track vs. MIAA Group Meet
Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex, Landover, MD
3:45p
V Girls Indoor Track vs. IAAM Group Meet
Prince George's Sports & Learning Complex, Landover, MD
4:00p
FS Boys Basketball vs. Mt. St. Joseph HS
Home
4:00p
JV Girls Basketball vs. St. Frances Academy
Away
4:30p
JV Boys Wrestling vs. Loyola Blakefield
Home
5:30p
JV Boys Basketball vs. Mt. St. Joseph HS
Home
6:00p
V Girls Basketball vs. St. Frances Academy
Away
6:30p
V Boys Wrestling vs. Loyola Blakefield
Home
7:00p
8th grade play
Klein Lyceum
8th grade OnStage class play.
7:00p
V Boys Basketball vs. Mt. St. Joseph HS
Home

TBA
V Boys Wrestling vs. Smyrna High School, DE
Away
8:15a
V Boys Indoor Track vs. Last Track to Philly
Georgetown Preparatory School
8:15a
V Girls Indoor Track vs. Last Track to Philly
Georgetown Preparatory School
9:00a
Public-Private Girls Basketball Event
Edwards Memorial Court
Osborne Alumni Room
RL #1
RL #2
RL #3
RL #4
Public-Private Challenge - Girls Basketball
9:45a
McDonogh FLL Robotics
Naylor Building
McDonogh FLL Robotics meets in Naylor 112
10:00a
JV Boys Wrestling vs. Smyrna High School, DE
Away
12:00p
V Coed Squash vs. Haverford School
Away
2:00p
Swim Meet: Stevenson University
Pool Lobby
Rosenberg Aquatic Center
College Varsity Swim Meet: Stevenson Univ vs. ??
4:00p
V Coed Squash vs. Springside Chestnut Hill Academy
Away
6:30p
V Girls Basketball vs. Long Reach HS
Home
Private-Public Challenge

Jump to Date


Directions   |    Site Map   |   Contact   |   Employment   |   Privacy Policy   |   Directory   |   Campus Map   |   Library   |   School Store   |   Support McDonogh

McDonogh School | 410.363.0600 |
8600 McDonogh Road | Owings Mills | Maryland | 21117