Contact Information

Admissions 443-544-7020
Director of Admissions and Financial Aid Steve Birdsall 443-544-7021
Associate Director, Grades PK-1 Sara Mix 443-544-7023
Associate Director, Grades 2-4 Anita Hilson 443-544-7027
Associate Director, Grades 5-8 Esther Richardson 443-544-7025
Administrative Assistant to
the Office of Admissions
Bev Markline 443-544-7022
Administrative Assistant to
the Office of Admissions
Sandy Detorie 443-544-7032
Advancement/Development 443-544-7040
Director of Institutional Advancement Brad Shelley 443-544-7041
Assistant to the Director of Institutional Advancement Anastasia Wynn 443-544-7046
Advancement Services
Director of Advancement Services and Parent Relations Ann Fleming 443-544-7047
Advancement Associate for Records Christy Landsman 443-544-7048
Associate Director of Advancement for Alumni Relations Jen Little 443-544-7057
Alumni and Special Events Coordinator Katie Blaha 443-544-7058
Alumni Assistant Shea Hilgartner 443-544-7056
Director of Development Meghan McDade 443-544-7051
Director of Stewardship and Donor Relations Leslie Zuga 443-544-7052
Director of The McDonogh Fund Katie Love 443-544-7043
Director of The Signature Society & Parent Giving Lea Ward 443-544-7059
Director of Planned Giving Barry Rollins 443-544-7053
Reunion Coordinator Megan Lentz 443-544-7055
Major Gifts
Director of Major Gifts Christine Krause 443-544-7042
Archivist Mary Lu Greenwood 443-544-7045
Director of Fine and Performing Arts Kevin Costa 443-544-7130
Director of Private Music Michael Eller 443-544-7260
Director of Tuttle Gallery Oletha DeVane 443-544-7468
Manager, Burck Center for the Performing Arts Susan Tanury 443-544-7131
Assistant Manager, Burck Center for the Performing Arts Tyler Groton 443-544-7132
Technical Director Alison Andersen 443-544-7133
Athletics 443-544-7140
Co-Director of Athletics Mickey Deegan 443-544-7141
Co-Director of Athletics Matt MacMullan 443-544-7142
Administrative Assistant Ginger Gelston 443-544-7143
Director of Aquatics Scott Ward 443-544-7161
M.S. Athletic Director Pete Welch 443-544-7113
L.S. and M.S. Physical Education Director Amy Brooks 443-544-7160
Athletic Trainer Marty Sataloff 443-544-7147
Athletic Trainer Jared Braverman 443-544-7148
Athletic Trainer Tina Karpovich 443-544-7358
Athletic Trainer Ashley Miller 443-544-7149
Fitness Center Spencer Folau 443-544-7158
Athletic Hotline 443-544-7140
Business Office
Director of Finance Jeanne Backof 443-544-7061
Payroll Administrator Terri Neighbours 443-544-7062
Accountant Jennifer Turner 443-544-7063
Accountant Joann Ashburn 443-544-7064
Accountant Becky Stangroom 443-544-7066
Phones and Accounts Payable Jill Mikhaylov 443-544-7065
Director of Communications Nina Sinnott 443-544-7035
Associate Director of Communications Meredith Bower 443-544-7037
Creative Director Heather McPeters 443-544-7036
Communications Associate Noreen Lidston 443-544-7038
School Counselor Marie Allee 443-544-7006
PK-5 Counselor Daniel Wagner 443-544-7024
Diversity 443-544-7115
Director of Diversity Malika DeLancey 443-544-7029
Assistant Director of Diversity Jen Pineau 443-544-7429
Facilities 443-544-7080
Director of Facilities Steve Simmers 443-544-7081
Duplicating and Post Office Fred Shamer 443-544-7012
Food Service Director Janet Braun 443-544-7170
Housekeeping Supervisor Mary Abbott 443-544-7085
Maintenance Director Keith Lambert 443-544-7087
Grounds Director Mark Ross 443-544-7083
Facility Rentals
Director of Event Planning Jessica McDonald 443-544-7084
Headmaster’s Office
Headmaster Charlie Britton 443-544-7001
Administrative Assistant to the Headmaster Virginia Olcerst 443-544-7002
Associate Headmaster Tim Fish 443-544-7003
Administrative Assistant to the Associate Headmaster
and Head of Upper School
Katie Michaelson 443-544-7403
Infirmary 443-544-7015
Nurse Erica Seaman 443-544-7016
Nurse Kathy Smith 443-544-7016
Lower School 443-544-7200
Head of Lower School Barbara Robins 443-544-7201
Associate Head of Lower School Malika DeLancey 443-544-7202
Associate Head of Lower School Nancy Fleury 443-544-7207
Administrative Assistant to the Head of Lower School Carol Carroll 443-544-7203
Media Specialist Katie McGrain 443-544-7208
Head of AfterCare Program George Webb 443-544-7241
Head of AfterCare Program Kate Hailstone 443-544-7220
Learning Specialist Rose Heggs 443-544-7205
Head of After-School Programs Olivia Grant 443-544-7334
McDonogh Connect
Director Anita Hilson 443-544-7027
McDonogh Land Resources
Director Kacey Scott-Macomber 443-544-7067
Middle School 443-544-7300
Head of Middle School Darren Ford 443-544-7301
Associate Head of Middle School Jennifer Bowders 443-544-7302
Administrative Assistant to the Head of Middle School Carol Schmelz 443-544-7303
Librarian Stasha Gibbs 443-544-7311
Library Assistant Sara Beach 443-544-7312
Director of the Middle School Learning Center Beth Popp 443-544-7308
Learning Specialist Lucy Martin 443-544-7310
Religious Studies, Character, and Service 443-544-7020
Director of Religious Studies, Character, and Service Bridget Collins 443-544-7415
Upper School Community Service Coordinator Heather Ford 443-544-7471
Riding Program 443-544-7120
Director of Riding Program Streett Moore 443-544-7121
Barn 443-544-7120
School Store 443-544-7115
School Store Manager Kit Ulgen 443-544-7115
Security 443-544-7111
Director of Security Rick Landsman 443-375-2451
Director of Campus Safety and Security Pete Welch 443-544-7113
Security Officer 410-977-4079
Summer Programs 443-544-7100
Director of Summer Programs Bob Rush 443-544-7101
Assistant Director of Summer Programs Ramzi Sifri 443-544-7102
Technology 443-544-7070
Director of Technology Jack Hardcastle 443-544-7071
Assistant Director of Technology Pani Phiansunthon 443-544-7072
Systems Administrator Tariq Qureshi 443-544-7073
Technology Specialist David Fulton-Howard 443-544-7074
Technology Hotline 443-544-7070
Transportation 443-544-7090
Director of Transportation Donald Marston 443-544-7091
Assistant Director of Transportation Susan Heher 443-544-7092
Customer Service Lisa Fisher 443-554-7093
Transportation Hotline 443-544-7090
Upper School 443-544-7400
Head of Upper School Merritt Livermore 443-544-7401
Associate Head of Upper School and Director of Boarding Nancy Love 443-544-7402
Administrative Assistant to the Head of Upper School Katie Michaelson 443-544-7403
Administrative Assistant to the Upper School Susan Waskey 443-544-7404
Senior Class Dean Andy Hilgartner 443-544-7409
Junior Class Dean Libet Ottinger 443-544-7408
Sophomore Class Dean Joe Bakewell 443-544-7407
Freshman Class Dean Alex Gardner 443-544-7406
Director of College Counseling Alice Margraff 443-544-7427
Associate Director of College Counseling Sarah Marinacci 443-544-7430
Assistant Director of College Counseling Jen Pineau 443-544-7429
Administrative Assistant to Office of College Counseling Lynda Davidson 443-544-7428
Co-Director of R-L Leaders Program Jen Pineau 443-544-7429
Co-Director of R-L Leaders Program Alex Gardner 443-544-7406
Co-Director of R-L Leaders Program Meghan McDade 443-544-7051
Learning Specialist Jennifer Cooper 443-544-7422
Instructional Technology Director Maria Johnson 443-544-7421
Head Librarian for Upper School Jersey Frederick 443-544-7423
Assistant Librarian for Upper School Dawn Stellmann 443-544-7424
Director of Wellness Jim Tsouvalos 443-544-7418

Other offices may be reached by calling Jill Mikhaylov: 410-363-0600.

Directions   |    Site Map   |   Contact   |   Employment   |   Privacy Policy   |   Directory   |   Campus Map   |   Library   |   School Store   |   Support McDonogh

McDonogh School | 410.363.0600 |
8600 McDonogh Road | Owings Mills | Maryland | 21117